en su propio nombre y derecho

English translation: in their own name and legal right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su propio nombre y derecho
English translation:in their own name and legal right
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:18 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / deed
Spanish term or phrase: en su propio nombre y derecho
Escritura de declaracion de obra nueva.

XXX y YYY intervienen en su propio nombre y derecho.

(I tried the glossaries for this, sure that it should be there, but no success :( ...!)
Lorna Thomson
in their own name a legal right
Explanation:
Asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-14 23:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, \"and\" legal right.....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Going for the amended version here!Thanks so much for all your support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in their own name a legal right
Xenia Wong
5in their own stead and behalf
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in their own name a legal right


Explanation:
Asi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-14 23:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, \"and\" legal right.....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Going for the amended version here!Thanks so much for all your support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: you probably mean "in their own name AND legal right" (5 points???)
2 mins
  -> Swiss, thanks for the observation.......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> gaby, thank you much......xen

agree  Oso (X)
1 hr
  -> Oso, thank you bunches....xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
5 hrs
  -> Agradecida, Leopoldo....xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in their own stead and behalf


Explanation:
in their own stead and behalf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-15 01:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

in their own name and on their own behalf

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search