situacion posesoria

English translation: possessory status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situacion posesoria
English translation:possessory status
Entered by: mirta

23:23 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / deed
Spanish term or phrase: situacion posesoria
Escritura de declaracion de obra nueva.

One of the headings is: Cargas y situacion posesoria.
Lorna Thomson
possessory status
Explanation:
.. de lo posesorio (possessory), vale decir: la prenda con desplazamiento.
(creditor-held pledge), sólo se atrevieron a romper ese principio lentamen- ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/ librev/rev/revlad/cont/1/art/art4.pdf - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of dominio and posesorio title by or in favor of that firm, ... The possessory
title so obtained was duly recorded or inscribed in the proper registry ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=230&invol=139 - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABACA:Abacá ABACUS:Ábaco ABANDON:Abandonar ABASE:Humillar ABASH ...
... POSITION:Situación POSITIVE:Positivo POSITRON:Positrón POSSESS:Poseer
POSSESSION:Posesión POSSESSORY:Posesorio POSSIBILITY:Posibilidad POSSIBLE:Posible ...
dafi.dif.um.es/nomo/interno/ crucigrama/diccionarios/esping-12747.txt - 231k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Mirta :)
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Sounds great to me - many thanks, Mirta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1possessory status
mirta
3 +1charges and ownership situation
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges and ownership situation


Explanation:
I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 23:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course your title only concerns OWNERSHIP SITUATION

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possessory status


Explanation:
.. de lo posesorio (possessory), vale decir: la prenda con desplazamiento.
(creditor-held pledge), sólo se atrevieron a romper ese principio lentamen- ...
www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/ librev/rev/revlad/cont/1/art/art4.pdf - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of dominio and posesorio title by or in favor of that firm, ... The possessory
title so obtained was duly recorded or inscribed in the proper registry ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=us&vol=230&invol=139 - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABACA:Abacá ABACUS:Ábaco ABANDON:Abandonar ABASE:Humillar ABASH ...
... POSITION:Situación POSITIVE:Positivo POSITRON:Positrón POSSESS:Poseer
POSSESSION:Posesión POSSESSORY:Posesorio POSSIBILITY:Posibilidad POSSIBLE:Posible ...
dafi.dif.um.es/nomo/interno/ crucigrama/diccionarios/esping-12747.txt - 231k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Mirta :)


mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Sounds great to me - many thanks, Mirta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, this is much better. Estate: an interest in real property which is or may become possessory. Random House Dictionary of the Law
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search