a expensas de su sociedad de gananciales

English translation: with community property funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a expensas de su sociedad de gananciales
English translation:with community property funds
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:38 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / deed
Spanish term or phrase: a expensas de su sociedad de gananciales
Escritura de declaracion de obra nueva.
Don XXX declara que, sobre la finca descrita, ha construido, a expensas de su sociedad gananciales, sin que se adeude cantidad alguna por materiales, una edificacion.
Lorna Thomson
with community property funds
Explanation:
It's "community property".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your clarification on this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with community property funds
Henry Hinds
4with common property funds
Karina Gonsé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with common property funds


Explanation:
x

Karina Gonsé
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with community property funds


Explanation:
It's "community property".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks for your clarification on this one




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search