PH (propiedad horizontal)

English translation: horizontal property; condominium

00:43 Jul 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: PH (propiedad horizontal)
Algún equivalente en inglés? (un departamento tipo casa)
Gracias
nataliap
English translation:horizontal property; condominium
Explanation:
condominium is most common here in the U.S.

Complaint against HOA re: Lender's Questionnaire - Free Legal ...
... The regulations for SC Horizontal Property/Unit Owner's Disclosure ... The condominium
does not need to be a contractual party to the sale to be in violation of ...
forum.freeadvice.com/showthread.php?t=200983 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] City of North Little Rock Zoning Ordinance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
condominium unit or horizontal property unit authorized under and by virtue of.
the Horizontal Property Act (ACA ' 18-13-101 et seq.), a copy of the master ...
www.northlr.org/city-directory/ community-planning-permits/pdfs/Zoning_Ordinance.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2horizontal property; condominium
Marian Greenfield
5 +1condominium (US) (or) commonhold dwelling (UK)
Rebecca Jowers
4Row houses, garden homes, town houses, attached houses
Margaret Schroeder
4Condo - apartment unit
Xenia Wong
4single level dwelling/home/house
teju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condo - apartment unit


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single level dwelling/home/house


Explanation:
One option

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: I can confirm that in El Paso I heard this used to refer to a one floor house; out of curiosity the online research leans in support of "condominium"
3 mins
  -> Thanks marybro - teju :)

neutral  Marina Soldati: El termino propiedad horizontal, por lo menos en Argentina, se refiere a un edificio de departamentos , saludos
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marina, it could mean different things in different places - teju

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontal property; condominium


Explanation:
condominium is most common here in the U.S.

Complaint against HOA re: Lender's Questionnaire - Free Legal ...
... The regulations for SC Horizontal Property/Unit Owner's Disclosure ... The condominium
does not need to be a contractual party to the sale to be in violation of ...
forum.freeadvice.com/showthread.php?t=200983 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] City of North Little Rock Zoning Ordinance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
condominium unit or horizontal property unit authorized under and by virtue of.
the Horizontal Property Act (ACA ' 18-13-101 et seq.), a copy of the master ...
www.northlr.org/city-directory/ community-planning-permits/pdfs/Zoning_Ordinance.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  teju: I thought condos could have 2 stories, I've certainly seen some, and there are tons of entries in the web.
2 mins
  -> they certainly can... so can "propiedad horizontal" ... which refers to the type of ownership... some condos are apartments, others are town houses...

neutral  Margaret Schroeder: Condominiums can have any number of storeys.
42 mins
  -> absolutely... as I said, both "propiedad horizontal" and "condominium" refer to the form of ownership...

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Row houses, garden homes, town houses, attached houses


Explanation:
Nombres para departamentos en la forma de una fila de casas pegadas. En caso de que se trate de una unidad de 2 casas nada más, tienen otros nombres que varían según la región, yo las conozco como "semi-detached".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-07-05 01:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/exrkf
http://tinyurl.com/85hht
http://tinyurl.com/acfof

Margaret Schroeder
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condominium (US) (or) commonhold dwelling (UK)


Explanation:
From the Land Registry of England/Wales:

"At present there are two main types of estates in land in England and Wales: freehold and leasehold. Commonhold is not a new estate, but a new kind of freehold ownership, and will be introduced into England and Wales by the Act, which was given Royal Assent on 1st May 2002.

Commonhold will combine freehold ownership of a unit in a development with membership of a commonhold association. The association (and consequently the unit holders) will own and be responsible for the management and upkeep of the common parts of the development. It will be an alternative to long leasehold ownership.

'Units' are the individual properties within the estate or building, such as a flat or industrial unit. The 'common parts' are the remainder of the building or estate, (such as the fabric of the building or the estate road etc.) not forming part of the units.

Commonhold is already in use in other parts of the world, where it is known by different names:

* Condominium and Community Ownership in Canada and the USA
* Law of Tenement in Scotland and
* Unit and Strata Titles in Australia and
* New Zealand."
http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/legislation/commonhold/guide/...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search