requerir notarialmente

English translation: to give notice via notary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requerir notarialmente
English translation:to give notice via notary
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

06:59 Sep 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: requerir notarialmente
La compradora, para poder hacer efectivo el aval, tendrá que requerir notarialmente a la vendedora, previamente a su ejecución, y siempre que existiese causa, concediéndole un plazo de 15 días hábiles para el cumplimiento del contrato y escrituración del departamento adquirido, transcurrido el cual sin producirse la citada escrituración se podrá ejecutar el aval.
Lorna O'Donoghue
to give notice via notary
Explanation:
A "requirimiento notarial" is a certified/notarized notice, demand or warning letter/cease and desist letter that is sent to its recipient through a notary and, thus, may serve as evidence at trial if needed. The person wishing to "requerir notarialmente" drafts his requerimiento and takes it to a notary, who inserts it into a notarial document and then delivers it to the recipient. The notary certifies the content of the document and that it was indeed delivered and received by the intended recipient. Here is the definition from the Diccionario de Derecho Bosch (1995):

"ACTAS DE REQUERIMIENTO-Esta modalidad de las actas de presencia, conocida más corrientemente como requerimientos notariales, son actas de notificación que, además, contienen la intimación al requerido para que adopte una determinada actitud o realice un determinado acto. Al igual que el acta de notificación, su valor está en que constituye prueba auténtica de haber puesto en conocimiento de una persona una información y de haberla intimado a realizar un hecho o una abstención. Las reglas aplicables a las actas de notificación son extensibles a los requerimientos. El requerido, al igual que el notificado, tiene derecho a contestar ante el notario autorizante dentro de la misma acta; pero podrá hacerlo también, a su elección, en el plazo de los dos días laborables siguientes a la diligencia de requerimiento."

Reglamento Notarial, artículos 202 a 206.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to give notice via notary
Rebecca Jowers
4provide legal notice
Deborah Workman
4requires( official ) clerical notification
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requires( official ) clerical notification


Explanation:
the purchaser(fem),in order to render the endorsement effective,has a requirement of the selling party(fem)of official clerical notification prior to its enactment..

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give notice via notary


Explanation:
A "requirimiento notarial" is a certified/notarized notice, demand or warning letter/cease and desist letter that is sent to its recipient through a notary and, thus, may serve as evidence at trial if needed. The person wishing to "requerir notarialmente" drafts his requerimiento and takes it to a notary, who inserts it into a notarial document and then delivers it to the recipient. The notary certifies the content of the document and that it was indeed delivered and received by the intended recipient. Here is the definition from the Diccionario de Derecho Bosch (1995):

"ACTAS DE REQUERIMIENTO-Esta modalidad de las actas de presencia, conocida más corrientemente como requerimientos notariales, son actas de notificación que, además, contienen la intimación al requerido para que adopte una determinada actitud o realice un determinado acto. Al igual que el acta de notificación, su valor está en que constituye prueba auténtica de haber puesto en conocimiento de una persona una información y de haberla intimado a realizar un hecho o una abstención. Las reglas aplicables a las actas de notificación son extensibles a los requerimientos. El requerido, al igual que el notificado, tiene derecho a contestar ante el notario autorizante dentro de la misma acta; pero podrá hacerlo también, a su elección, en el plazo de los dos días laborables siguientes a la diligencia de requerimiento."

Reglamento Notarial, artículos 202 a 206.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Many thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide legal notice


Explanation:
Under civil law, a notary is an attorney and not just a witness.

La compradora, para poder hacer efectivo el aval, MUST PROVIDE THE BUYER WITH LEGAL NOTICE, previamente a su ejecución, y siempre que existiese causa, concediéndole un plazo de 15 días hábiles para el cumplimiento del contrato y escrituración del departamento adquirido, transcurrido el cual sin producirse la citada escrituración se podrá ejecutar el aval.



Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search