finca matriz

English translation: main estate / principal estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:finca matriz
English translation:main estate / principal estate
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

09:29 Oct 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Land Registry record
Spanish term or phrase: finca matriz
"linda (...) al Este, resto que queda de lo que fue su finca matriz" (describing boundaries/abuttals of a plot)

My guess: original estate, main estate
(the remainder of what was the main estate)
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
main estate / principal estate
Explanation:
Estates often have very long histories, being built up slowly, and often end up being divided out between individuals/councils etc. I think here 'main estate' or 'principal estate' is right - the composite nature (existence of secondary buildings etc.)is already implied in the term, and the translation is short and simple.

"The Main Estate - comprises the house itself and 4982 hectares surrounding it including the park and the villages of Baslow, Pilsley, Edensor, Beeley and Calton Lees. Most employees and pensioners live in these villages, which are wholly or part owned by the Trustees."
http://www.chatsworth-house.co.uk/learning/estatemgmt.htm

"A beautifully maintained gravel road serving access to about 10 waterfront homes traverses about 890 feet of the property isolating about a 3-1/2 acre tract of land from the main estate."
http://www.lakehouse.com/page-1011.html

"...it is recommended that as soon as five plus members live in a given geographical area apart from the main estate, they form a new household or chartered branch of the main household."
http://www.ecs-imperial.org/documents/pdf/AGENDA9-3-99.pdf

Selected response from:

reliablewriters
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both participants. I think this option is more frequent and idiomatic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1initially-registered property (or) estate
Rebecca Jowers
4main estate / principal estate
reliablewriters


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initially-registered property (or) estate


Explanation:
(or: property/estate initially registered)

The "finca matriz" is the property that was initially entered on the "Registro de la Propiedad", "matriz" being the original entry on the register. From the context provided, it appears that there may have been a division of the property ("segregación"), since reference made to the plot remaining. Example:

La finca matriz de la que se segrega se encuentra inscrita en el Registro de la Propiedad de Chiclana de la Frontera al Folio 202 del Tomo 1.357, ...
www.andaluciajunta.es/.../Boja/AJ-BojaPagina/ 1996/05/AJ-verPagina-1996-05/0,20848,bi%253D6988598082,00.html - 34k

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith
2813 days
  -> Thanks Gary

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main estate / principal estate


Explanation:
Estates often have very long histories, being built up slowly, and often end up being divided out between individuals/councils etc. I think here 'main estate' or 'principal estate' is right - the composite nature (existence of secondary buildings etc.)is already implied in the term, and the translation is short and simple.

"The Main Estate - comprises the house itself and 4982 hectares surrounding it including the park and the villages of Baslow, Pilsley, Edensor, Beeley and Calton Lees. Most employees and pensioners live in these villages, which are wholly or part owned by the Trustees."
http://www.chatsworth-house.co.uk/learning/estatemgmt.htm

"A beautifully maintained gravel road serving access to about 10 waterfront homes traverses about 890 feet of the property isolating about a 3-1/2 acre tract of land from the main estate."
http://www.lakehouse.com/page-1011.html

"...it is recommended that as soon as five plus members live in a given geographical area apart from the main estate, they form a new household or chartered branch of the main household."
http://www.ecs-imperial.org/documents/pdf/AGENDA9-3-99.pdf



reliablewriters
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both participants. I think this option is more frequent and idiomatic.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search