recalificar un terreno

English translation: to rezone a property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recalificar un terreno
English translation:to rezone a property
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

20:23 Nov 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: recalificar un terreno
Recalificación de terrenos rústicos
Daniel Fern�ndez
rezone a property
Explanation:
"Recalificación" in the context of urban planning is "rezoning" as described below:

Zoning protects the rights of property owners while promoting the general welfare of the community. By dividing land into categories according to use, and setting regulations for these categories, a zoning ordinance can govern private land use and segregate incompatible uses. The purpose of zoning is to locate particular land uses where they are most appropriate, considering public utilities, road access, and the established development pattern. In addition to categorizing land by uses such as residential, commercial, and industrial, a zoning ordinance also specifies such details as building setback lines, the height and bulk of buildings, the size and location of open spaces, and the intensity to which the land may be developed.
When a property owner wants to use land in a way that is not permitted by the zoning of his or her property, the owner must request to rezone the property to a classification which permits the desired use.
http://www.knoxmpc.org/zoning/quickfct/rezone.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-11-03 20:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my understanding that the use of "zoning" and "rezoning" is not limited to the US. Here are some examples of use on UK websites:

Online Petition - Oppose Rezoning 399 Spence Road
This land has been agricultural and recently bought and an application for rezoning was applied for. ... No. 50% chance. Oppose Rezoning 399 Spence Road, 0 Signatures ...
www.gopetition.co.uk/online/1950.html

Land for sale - investment land
Successful rezoning requests are based largely on the subject property being located in an ... Rezoning activities are sometimes costly and time-consuming. ...
www.advice-landforsale.co.uk/speculative-investment-land.ht...

... He reminded the residents that a few years ago, the village board gave in to the demands of residents and denied rezoning on a piece of property whereupon they ...
www.victimsnolonger.org.uk/forum/index.php?s=305415c50e21b7...

... including the rezoning of lands at Quarryvale to build a shopping centre. ... city and county manager, in return for his support for the rezoning. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2091-1838797,00.html

Because of the rezoning issues surrounding the agreed Development Plan, the project had to be sent to the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister. ...
www.yorkshiretoday.co.uk/ViewArticle2.aspx?SectionID=56&Art...

shift to a presumption in favour of rezoning land from other uses to ... through rezoning land where appropriate for residential development and to ...
www.gos.gov.uk/gol/docs/202207/203667/203676/Lan_dev_report...

.. authorities to bring land forward for development, with a shift to a presumption in favour of rezoning land from other uses to residential development. ...
www.alg.gov.uk/upload/public/Files/1/Item_2_LHB.doc
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rezone a property
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1Land Reclassification
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Land appraisal
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land appraisal


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land Reclassification


Explanation:
Policies and Strategic Plans - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Public Land Reclassification Policy This policy specifies criteria and steps that
... The statutory requirement for reclassification from community land to ...
www.ncc.nsw.gov.au/council/ plans/service/public_land.cfm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Buffalo Ranch Owner Launches Fight Against Land Reclassification - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Buffalo Ranch Owner Launches Fight Against Land Reclassification. The buffalo
farm of William Mowry runs along the Hanalei River just before it enters ...
www.environment-hawaii.org/493buff.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

GOVERNOR SIGNS LAND RECLASSIFICATION FOR CAMP SANTANONI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
GOVERNOR SIGNS LAND RECLASSIFICATION FOR CAMP SANTANONI. Announces $210000 in
EPF Stewardship Grants for Santanoni, Lake Harris Public Campground ...
www.ny.gov/governor/press/00/sept8_00.htm - 9k - En caché


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon: reclassify rustic land is correct for GB - rezone would be more usual for USA
12 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rezone a property


Explanation:
"Recalificación" in the context of urban planning is "rezoning" as described below:

Zoning protects the rights of property owners while promoting the general welfare of the community. By dividing land into categories according to use, and setting regulations for these categories, a zoning ordinance can govern private land use and segregate incompatible uses. The purpose of zoning is to locate particular land uses where they are most appropriate, considering public utilities, road access, and the established development pattern. In addition to categorizing land by uses such as residential, commercial, and industrial, a zoning ordinance also specifies such details as building setback lines, the height and bulk of buildings, the size and location of open spaces, and the intensity to which the land may be developed.
When a property owner wants to use land in a way that is not permitted by the zoning of his or her property, the owner must request to rezone the property to a classification which permits the desired use.
http://www.knoxmpc.org/zoning/quickfct/rezone.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-11-03 20:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my understanding that the use of "zoning" and "rezoning" is not limited to the US. Here are some examples of use on UK websites:

Online Petition - Oppose Rezoning 399 Spence Road
This land has been agricultural and recently bought and an application for rezoning was applied for. ... No. 50% chance. Oppose Rezoning 399 Spence Road, 0 Signatures ...
www.gopetition.co.uk/online/1950.html

Land for sale - investment land
Successful rezoning requests are based largely on the subject property being located in an ... Rezoning activities are sometimes costly and time-consuming. ...
www.advice-landforsale.co.uk/speculative-investment-land.ht...

... He reminded the residents that a few years ago, the village board gave in to the demands of residents and denied rezoning on a piece of property whereupon they ...
www.victimsnolonger.org.uk/forum/index.php?s=305415c50e21b7...

... including the rezoning of lands at Quarryvale to build a shopping centre. ... city and county manager, in return for his support for the rezoning. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2091-1838797,00.html

Because of the rezoning issues surrounding the agreed Development Plan, the project had to be sent to the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister. ...
www.yorkshiretoday.co.uk/ViewArticle2.aspx?SectionID=56&Art...

shift to a presumption in favour of rezoning land from other uses to ... through rezoning land where appropriate for residential development and to ...
www.gos.gov.uk/gol/docs/202207/203667/203676/Lan_dev_report...

.. authorities to bring land forward for development, with a shift to a presumption in favour of rezoning land from other uses to residential development. ...
www.alg.gov.uk/upload/public/Files/1/Item_2_LHB.doc


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
10 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  SteveW: in US English, yes --- and UK English!
44 mins
  -> Thanks SteveW, as you will see from the examples I added above, "zoning" and "rezoning" are also used in the UK.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search