vidrios espejos de piso a techo

English translation: floor to ceiling mirrored windows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vidrios espejos de piso a techo
English translation:floor to ceiling mirrored windows
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

20:05 Mar 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Building description
Spanish term or phrase: vidrios espejos de piso a techo
En una descripcion de un apartamento tengo: VIDRIOS ESPEJOS DE PISO A TECHO EN SALA, VISTA PANORAMICA. No se como traducirlo. Se me ocurre glass windows from floor to ceiling? de repente hay algo mas exacto para decirlo. Se agradece cualquier sugerencia.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Panama
floor to ceiling mirrored windows
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,400,000 for floor to ceiling mirrored windows. (0.35 seconds

Could it be this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-03-07 20:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "tinted" windows?

Results 1 - 10 of about 911,000 for floor to ceiling tinted windows. (0.44 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-07 23:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if they're mirrors and not windows...

full length mirrors/floor to ceiling mirrors
Selected response from:

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Heather !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3floor-to-ceiling mirror glass
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1mirrored glass from floor to ceiling/ mirrored walls and ceiling
Chiquipaisa
5floor-to-ceiling glass mirrors
David Brown
3 +1floor to ceiling mirrored windows
Heather Chinchilla


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirrored glass from floor to ceiling/ mirrored walls and ceiling


Explanation:


Mirrored Glass - Gold Mirror - Lead Mirror
Mirrored glass including gold mirror and lead mirror by Stained Glass Ltd. Produces and sell gold and lead mirror on 1/16th inch thick glass - thin enough to sandwich in any lead or zinc came with a 5/32 ... Mirrored Glass. Chicago's gold mirrored stained glass windows prove that reflected light can ...www.stainedglassltd.com/newsite/mirroredglass.php


    Reference: http://www.leeandcatesglass.com/InteriorDecorating/MirrorWal...
Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think the former, and that the ceiling itself is not mirrored, especially in the living room
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth, and you're right I shouldn't have put mirrored ceiling :) just mirrored walls

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floor-to-ceiling mirror glass


Explanation:
If these are whole panels of mirror glass, then perhaps they are not really windows. If they are it would be floor-to-ceiling mirror glass windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-03-07 20:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In particular, his vision of Beverly Hills is as stale as yesterday's croissant - the palm trees, the mirror-glass windows, the mansions, the kids at high ...
www.culturevulture.net/Movies/AnywhereButHere.htm

European standard offices with mirror-glass windows and magnificent views of the Neva. Direct rental agreements, planning of offices to the lessee’s design ...
www.whererussia.com/spb/insider/business/

An aviary viewing gallery with large smoked mirror glass windows will look out onto an attached 28000-square-foot aviary. The aviary houses birds that will ...
www.albertacentennial.ca/grants/coaldale.aspx

Their mirror-glass windows reflect immaculate lawns and fountain, surrounded by vacant parking lots. abandoned.JPG Click on image to enlarge ...
ripples.typepad.com/ripples/2004/03/abandoned_templ.html

Silver reflective mirror glass windows and spandrels, curtain wall construction with clear anodized aluminum framing, limestone veneer paneling on lower ...
www.calgarypubliclibrary.com/calgary/historic_tours/corner/...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: I don't think they're windows: try a google image search for "vidrio espejo".
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks. I also interpreted this as referring to floor-to-ceiling mirror glass panels.

agree  Lamberto Victorica
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lamberto

agree  Rick delavega
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rick

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor to ceiling mirrored windows


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,400,000 for floor to ceiling mirrored windows. (0.35 seconds

Could it be this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-03-07 20:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "tinted" windows?

Results 1 - 10 of about 911,000 for floor to ceiling tinted windows. (0.44 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-07 23:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if they're mirrors and not windows...

full length mirrors/floor to ceiling mirrors

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much Heather !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: seems most likely, bearing in mind the vistas panorámicas. I would hyphenate it though
2 hrs
  -> Hello Carol and thank you! :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor-to-ceiling glass mirrors


Explanation:
As opposed to metal or plastic ones, I suppose.
I can't see where the "windows" comes in, except for "panoramic view" which seems like a separate entity.

The chic centerpiece to the school is it’s extraordinary 4,000 square foot ballroom -- fiited out with **floor-to-ceiling glass mirrors**, ballet bars, a brand ...
www.manhattanlandmark.com/party_rental.htm - 53k - Resultado Suplementario -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search