Calificación Urbanística

English translation: Development Category or Planning status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Calificación Urbanística
English translation:Development Category or Planning status
Entered by: peterinmadrid

07:55 Apr 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / contract of mandate (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: Calificación Urbanística
La Calificación Urbanística actual de toda la finca es rustica
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Development Category or Planning statur
Explanation:
In Spain the local council allocates a category to all the land in its area - it can be industrial, urban, agricultural, rustic, urbanisable or natural park/preserved. Rustic land in particular has severe restrictions as to what can be built on it - supposedly...! :-)
Rather than translate it literally, which has no sense in English, I would say something like 'The whole plot is currently categorised as rustic land' or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-05 08:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pressing enter at the wrong time doesn't help !! I mean 'planning status' ! eg. 'the planning status/classification of the entire plot is currently rustic'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-04-05 08:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the note to Awana below (ran out of space !) - a friend of mine was a local councillor on a planning committee in the UK too, so I know both sides of the story !
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zoning
Rebecca Jowers
5Development Category or Planning statur
Mark Solomon
4planning and zoning specifications
Mario de Echevarría


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning and zoning specifications


Explanation:
Suena más inglés.

Mario de Echevarría
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Solomon: More than the first one, exactly ! Zoning however is specific to the USA, so depends on the market !
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zoning


Explanation:
In both the US and UK "calificación urbanística" is "zoning", i.e., assigning and restricting property to a specific use. Your text could read: "This parcel is presently zoned as rural property" or something similar.

Zoning is an instrument of the local planning authority to guide and control permissible developments or land use for each parcel of land.
Zoned areas can include:

* Residential - intended primarily to preserve and protect housing and related developments and activities.
* Commercial - areas set aside mainly for retail trade, services, and business activity.
* Industrial - reserved for manufacturing, assembly, processing, and related activities.

The basic purpose of these zones is to prevent land use conflicts by allowing only compatible uses to locate in the same area.

The Office of the Deputy Prime Minister website has a Planning Policy Guidance 5 - Simplified Planning Zones (!) information sheet containing more information about zoning.
http://www.burnley.gov.uk/site/scripts/services_info.php?ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-04-05 08:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be some question as to whether "zoning" is only a US term, but "zoning" is the correct term for "calificación urbanística" in the UK too. If you conduct an advanced Google search specifically for UK government websites (".gov.uk") you will see 108,000 sites such as the one I copied above.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romanian Translator (X)
25 mins
  -> Thanks Awana

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development Category or Planning statur


Explanation:
In Spain the local council allocates a category to all the land in its area - it can be industrial, urban, agricultural, rustic, urbanisable or natural park/preserved. Rustic land in particular has severe restrictions as to what can be built on it - supposedly...! :-)
Rather than translate it literally, which has no sense in English, I would say something like 'The whole plot is currently categorised as rustic land' or

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-05 08:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pressing enter at the wrong time doesn't help !! I mean 'planning status' ! eg. 'the planning status/classification of the entire plot is currently rustic'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-04-05 08:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the note to Awana below (ran out of space !) - a friend of mine was a local councillor on a planning committee in the UK too, so I know both sides of the story !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romanian Translator (X): what about providing some links to back up your explanation?
32 mins
  -> I deal with this stuff every week actually out here in Spain interpreting at town planning meetings or translating the documents for British and Germans who live here. Just because something has a lot of hits on Google doesn't make it true!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search