reipersecutoriedad

English translation: (creditor's) right of pursuit

13:48 May 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Mortgage registration
Spanish term or phrase: reipersecutoriedad
This term comes from a document written by Spanish registration authorities. The original sentence is this:

El desenvolvimiento del crédito se ha desarrollado históricamente en el ámbito de los bienes inmuebles por sus especiales características: su alto valor en cambio, la relativa facilidad para su identificación e individualización, su reipersecutoriedad, su vinculación con títulos de propiedad… [end of sentence; ellipsis not mine].

I see from one web page that "acción reipercutoria" is that "en que el demandante sólo pretende reintegrar a su patrimonio una cosa o un valor que no tiene, sin procurar un enriquecimiento."
Another web page tells me that "actio rei persequendae causa" is "actions in rem," but I believe not all actions in rem would be "acciones reipersecutorias."
Has anyone any idea about what the quality of "reipersecutoriedad" would be in English?
Alayna Keller
English translation:(creditor's) right of pursuit
Explanation:
This appears to be a civil law concept that only appears in English in civil law jurisdictions (Quebec, Louisiana, English translations of German law, etc.)

Hope this fits your context!

...un derecho real que conlleva derecho de persecución y derecho de preferencia sobre el bien hipotecado. Esto faculta al acreedor a perseguir el bien en cualquier mano que se encuentre, téngalo quien lo tenga. Es decir el acreedor aunque no adquiría la propiedad ni la posesión de la cosa, tenía un derecho especial, que le permitía tomar posesión de la cosa si el deudor incumplía sus obligaciones.
http://club.telepolis.com/manuelp1/derecho.htm

A secured debt consists in the right of a creditor to ask for payment, ... A mortgage confers on its holder a right of pursuit and a preferential right. A ...
www.juriscope.org/infos_ohada/traite/pdf-gb/presentation-tg... -

n 1977, respondent, who was both creditor of Montclair Investment ... The attributes of the real right are the right of pursuit and the right of preference ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/en/pub/1988/vol1/texte/1988s...

Pledging shall confer on the creditor:. - a right of pursuit and a right of sale ... Registered creditors shall exercise their right of pursuit and right of ...
www.jurisint.org/ohada/text/text.04.en.html

Of course, in this case SP's deficiency claim does not carry a right to priority associated with a secured creditor. The Right of Pursuit ...
www.law.ualberta.ca/research/pers_ppty_sec_law/ppsa_overvie... -
The information that the debtor must deliver to the creditor on the ... guarantee shall not cease and the creditor shall reserve the right of pursuit on the ...
www.mexadv.com/archivo/additions_neg_inst_credit_op.htm

On the simple written application of the property owner, creditor of the ... This right of pursuit is one of. the major characteristics of the mortgage as a ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/Pub2000/Aug2000/99CA0739.July.Pete...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I believe this is it. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(creditor's) right of pursuit
Rebecca Jowers
3repossession?
beba1340
3right of tracing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of tracing


Explanation:
[PDF] MANIFIESTO DEL IV ENCUENTRO IBEROAMERICANO SOBRE EL REGISTRO DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
acreedor garantizado el Derecho de persecución (reipersecutoriedad) respecto de bienes en garantía, con el propósito de ...
snrportal.supernotariado.gov.co/pls/ portal/url/ITEM/12F6C391F1DC3FD7E0440003BA7830A7 - Similar pages


[DOC] MANIFIESTO DEL IV ENCUENTRO IBEROAMERICANO SOBRE EL REGISTRO DE ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... alto valor en cambio, la relativa facilidad para su identificación e individualización, su reipersecutoriedad, su vinculación con títulos de propiedad… ...
snrportal.supernotariado.gov.co/pls/ portal/url/ITEM/130A76E40AAD6762E0440003BA68046F - Similar pages

DOC] DERECHOS REALES Y DERECHO REGISTRAL INMOBILARIOFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
La reipersecutoriedad, llamada en Derecho francés droit de suite , se funda en el valor y vigencia del título real pero está limitada por la prescripción de ...
lex.uh.cu/Dptos/civil/Derecho%20sobre%20bienes/ articulos/TEMAS%20DE%20DERECHOS%20REALES..doc - Similar pages

PDF] How Legal Restrictions on Collateral Limit Access to Credit in BoliviaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Inadequate registries make it hard for lenders to trace claims, pledges and ... reipersecutoriedad de los derechos reales de garantia, y las disposiciones ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1994/ 12/01/000009265_3961007222539/Rendered/PDF/multi_page.pdf - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repossession?


Explanation:
"c) El titular de un derecho real sobre una cosa lo puede ejercitar aun en el caso de que ésta cambie de propietario o de poseedor (“reipersecutoriedad”)"

From the following website: http://www.upct.es/~dcj/lecciones carlos/LECCION-13.doc

"La prelación de la garantía determinada por el momento de presentación del título respectivo en el Registro, confiriendo sobre el acreedor garantizado el Derecho de persecución (reipersecutoriedad) respecto de bienes en garantía, con el propósito de ejercitar los Derechos de la garantía. "

From the following website: http://snrportal.supernotariado.gov.co/pls/portal/url/ITEM/1...

Maybe this means "repossession" in English? HTH at least a bit!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-12 14:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe, "the possibility of repossession..."

beba1340
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think in another context (from the borrower's point of view) this would be the answer, all right, but my text is thinking of the lender's interests. Thanks a lot for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(creditor's) right of pursuit


Explanation:
This appears to be a civil law concept that only appears in English in civil law jurisdictions (Quebec, Louisiana, English translations of German law, etc.)

Hope this fits your context!

...un derecho real que conlleva derecho de persecución y derecho de preferencia sobre el bien hipotecado. Esto faculta al acreedor a perseguir el bien en cualquier mano que se encuentre, téngalo quien lo tenga. Es decir el acreedor aunque no adquiría la propiedad ni la posesión de la cosa, tenía un derecho especial, que le permitía tomar posesión de la cosa si el deudor incumplía sus obligaciones.
http://club.telepolis.com/manuelp1/derecho.htm

A secured debt consists in the right of a creditor to ask for payment, ... A mortgage confers on its holder a right of pursuit and a preferential right. A ...
www.juriscope.org/infos_ohada/traite/pdf-gb/presentation-tg... -

n 1977, respondent, who was both creditor of Montclair Investment ... The attributes of the real right are the right of pursuit and the right of preference ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/en/pub/1988/vol1/texte/1988s...

Pledging shall confer on the creditor:. - a right of pursuit and a right of sale ... Registered creditors shall exercise their right of pursuit and right of ...
www.jurisint.org/ohada/text/text.04.en.html

Of course, in this case SP's deficiency claim does not carry a right to priority associated with a secured creditor. The Right of Pursuit ...
www.law.ualberta.ca/research/pers_ppty_sec_law/ppsa_overvie... -
The information that the debtor must deliver to the creditor on the ... guarantee shall not cease and the creditor shall reserve the right of pursuit on the ...
www.mexadv.com/archivo/additions_neg_inst_credit_op.htm

On the simple written application of the property owner, creditor of the ... This right of pursuit is one of. the major characteristics of the mortgage as a ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/Pub2000/Aug2000/99CA0739.July.Pete...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Yes, I believe this is it. Thanks very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search