presentar a público

English translation: the plan has just been presented for public approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentar a público
English translation:the plan has just been presented for public approval
Entered by: Edward Tully

18:30 Jun 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / A presentation on a suitable catchment area for a shopping centre
Spanish term or phrase: presentar a público
se acaba de presentar el plan a público para su aprobación

is this submit the plan for public approval?
Wibblet
the plan has just been presented for public approval
Explanation:
I think your translation is right, given the context
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the plan has just been presented for public approval
Edward Tully
5to submit to public consultation
Rebecca Jowers
4submit (show) the plant to the public (audience, people)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the plan has just been presented for public approval


Explanation:
I think your translation is right, given the context

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
1 hr
  -> thank you Juan!

agree  Paola Giardina
3 hrs
  -> thank you Paola

agree  Hebe Martorella
6 hrs
  -> thank you Hebe

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submit (show) the plant to the public (audience, people)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-04 18:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more context it is hard to say which.

Oxford Dictionary:

"público" can mean: public, audience, people


público2 m (en un teatro) audience, public; (Dep) spectators (pl); asistió muy poco público al partido very few people attended the game, there were very few spectators
at the game; se concentró gran cantidad de público frente al palacio a great crowd gathered in front of the palace; ™ horario de atención al público (en oficinas públicas)
opening hours; (en bancos) hours of business; la exposición está abierta al público the exhibit (AmE) o (BrE) exhibition is open to the public; películas aptas para todos
los públicos or (CS) para todo público ‘G’ movies (AmE), ‘U’ films (BrE); la obra está pensada para un público joven the play is aimed at a young audience; el público
televidente or telespectador the (television) viewing public; su público le ha permanecido fiel a través de los años her fans have remained loyal to her over the years; el
público en general the general public; un programa para un público que quiere mantenerse informado a program for people who want to keep informed; una revista
para un público muy especializado a magazine aimed at a very specialized readership; un libro de ordenadores escrito para el gran público a book on computers
written for the layperson o non-specialist; escribe novelas destinadas a complacer al gran público she writes popular fiction; se pone muy nervioso cuando habla en
público he gets very nervous when he has to speak in public; no le gusta tocar el piano en público she doesn’t like playing the piano in front of an audience; salir al
público (Andes) « periódico/revista » to come out, appear, be published; « noticia/información » to be published

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-06-04 18:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe they want a governing body to pass or approve the plan, and they have decided to share this plan with the public in general to put pressure on the commissioners, representatives, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-04 18:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plan NOT plant

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to submit to public consultation


Explanation:
This does not refer to submitting the plan to the public for its approval, but rather to complying with a requisite called "trámite de información pública", a legal requirement that information be made available to the public by a public entity, corporation, etc., for a given period, so that private individuals may present their opinions ("alegaciones") about a project before it is implemented.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
31 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

disagree  Edward Tully: the word "public" here means regarding/affecting people, not by the people
2 hrs
  -> Precisely because there is so little context provided, I assume this is public consultation; but do let me know if you can approve a new supermarket in your barrio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search