inmueble matriz

English translation: initial entry of a property (on a register)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmueble matriz
English translation:initial entry of a property (on a register)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:12 Jun 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / deed
Spanish term or phrase: inmueble matriz
Descripción del inmueble matriz: No. Catastral 1234-56-7890 Descripción del inmueble nuevo.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
initial entry of a property (on a register)
Explanation:
As Henry indicates, without more context, this is difficult to judge, but at least in Spain "inmueble matriz" is equivalent to "finca matriz", i.e., the (real) property which prompts the initial entry on a register (either "Registro de la Propropied" or in this case the "Catastro") and to which additional entries are added (enajenaciones, anotaciones preventivas, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-06-11 11:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo above: please read "Propiedad"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very mucy

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2initial entry of a property (on a register)
Rebecca Jowers
4master (matrix) real estate (building/property)
Clarisa Rakos
4main building/property
neilmac
3master plat
bigedsenior
3master property
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master property


Explanation:
I suggest this but without enough CONTEXT to know what it truly refers to. It may be a property where something else is to be built on a portion thereof.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master plat


Explanation:
:)
Boca Village Master Plat; providing for severability; providing for ... the Boca Village Master Plat subdivision plat, and authorizing the Mayor and City ...
www.ci.boca-raton.fl.us/PDF/ AGENDAS04/Agenda-Apr-Jun/2004-05-25R.pdf

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main building/property


Explanation:
Or "principal"...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial entry of a property (on a register)


Explanation:
As Henry indicates, without more context, this is difficult to judge, but at least in Spain "inmueble matriz" is equivalent to "finca matriz", i.e., the (real) property which prompts the initial entry on a register (either "Registro de la Propropied" or in this case the "Catastro") and to which additional entries are added (enajenaciones, anotaciones preventivas, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-06-11 11:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo above: please read "Propiedad"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thank you very mucy

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: And, as usual, it fits the context...
1 min
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master (matrix) real estate (building/property)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Clarisa Rakos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search