ordenación del territorio

English translation: spatial planning/land use planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenación del territorio
English translation:spatial planning/land use planning
Entered by: Ana Brause

22:47 Sep 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real Estate Law
Spanish term or phrase: ordenación del territorio
context:
"En Eslovenia las comunidades locales tienen la competencia de ordenación del territorio, cuyo marco ha sido definido por el Estado Central a través de leyes y de la Estrategia de Ordenación del Territorio."
Thomas Whitney
spatial planning/land use planning
Explanation:
También: physical planning.
Todo según Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zoning (or) urban planning
Rebecca Jowers
4spatial planning/land use planning
Ana Brause
4land management
Ramon Soto
3identify (identification) of the territory (or land)
Yazmin Castellano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial planning/land use planning


Explanation:
También: physical planning.
Todo según Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana.
Suerte

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identify (identification) of the territory (or land)


Explanation:
It seems that in that country the people will identify their territory or land.

Yazmin Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zoning (or) urban planning


Explanation:
This is what is meant by "ordenación del territorio" in Spain, but you will have to see if if fits your text. It appears that the central government has a strategy to "devolve" zoning powers to local authorities, allowing them to make urban planning and zoning decisions.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenación del territorio
land management


Explanation:
Éste es el término específico que figura en el glosario internacional Termium.

Ramon Soto
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search