Avance del Plan Municipal de Ordenación Urbana

English translation: Development of the city plans for urban zoning

14:41 Oct 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / a retail park project
Spanish term or phrase: Avance del Plan Municipal de Ordenación Urbana
El Ayuntamiento se encuentra desarrollando un Avance del Plan Municipal de Ordenación Urbana en el que se pretende la peatonalización de la principal calle de la ciudad
Wibblet
English translation:Development of the city plans for urban zoning
Explanation:
City hall is developing plans to turn a major city street into a pedestrian zone.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Development of the city plans for urban zoning
yolanda Speece
5Preview of the Municipal Zoning Project
Rebecca Jowers
3report (or progress report) on municipal urban organization/development plan
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development of the city plans for urban zoning


Explanation:
City hall is developing plans to turn a major city street into a pedestrian zone.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report (or progress report) on municipal urban organization/development plan


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 132

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preview of the Municipal Zoning Project


Explanation:
El Ayuntamiento se encuentra desarrollando un Avance del Plan Municipal de Ordenación Urbana en el que se pretende la peatonalización de la principal calle de la ciudad

= City government is preparing a Preview of the Municipal Zoning Project that intends to convert the high street into a pedestrian zone

avance = preview (or) highlights

plan de ordenación urbana = (urban) zoning project (but here you have already referred to "city" and "municipal", so I think it is obvious that this refers to urban/city zoning

calle principal = main street in the US, but I believe it's called high street in the UK



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search