boleto y escritura

English translation: Contract Note and Deed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boleto y escritura
English translation:Contract Note and Deed
Entered by: CMRP

17:45 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / términos notariales en Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: boleto y escritura
50% entre boleto y escritura y 50% en 3 cuotas anuales o 6 cuotas semestrales con más un interés equivalente a la tasa Libor vigente más 3 puntos con garantía real.
charlesink
Contract Note and Deed
Explanation:
Boleto - se refiere a Boleto de Compra = Contract Note or Bill of Sale

Escritura = Deed
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contract of sale and title deed (see below)
Marina Lara Petersen
5Contract Note and Deed
CMRP
4deposit and title deed (signing)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit and title deed (signing)


Explanation:
this is a typical procedure for buying property in Argentina at least ......

The "escritura" is the title deed signing. It's the closing when the seller signs over the deed with the buyer. The cash is paid and the Escribano does the closing and both sides sign the closing title deed.

In the majority of the cases in Buenos Aires, the closing can't be done immediately. Because the seller doesn't want to take the property off the market because the buyer might back out, they most of the times want to do a "boleto". This is an intermediary step. Typically the seller requests 30% of the purchase price. This step protects both the seller and the buyer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-17 17:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "boleto" stage is a sort of security deposit and the "escritura" is the title deed itself and also the process of signing and thus transferring ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-17 17:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"escritura" could also be rendered as "final deed of title"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-17 18:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"boleto" could be rendered as "preliminary contract"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract Note and Deed


Explanation:
Boleto - se refiere a Boleto de Compra = Contract Note or Bill of Sale

Escritura = Deed

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cristina

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract of sale and title deed (see below)


Explanation:
Boleto de compraventa (de bienes inmuebles) =
- contract of sale
- sales agreement
- contract of bargain and sale
- contract of purchase and sale

Escritura traslativa de dominio =
- title deed
- deed conveying title to property
- deed of conveyance
- bargain and sale deed
- deed of sale

Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica (Mazzucco - Maranghello)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2006-11-17 18:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boleto de compraventa (Argentina) =
- bilateral promise of sale
- agreement of sale
(the precursor or preliminary agreement to the sale of real property)

Escritura de propiedad =
- title deed

Dictionary of Law and Business (Thomas L. West III)

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search