Vivienda libre, vivenda de protección

English translation: Private housing, social housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vivienda libre, vivenda de protección
English translation:Private housing, social housing
Entered by: Comunican

11:56 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Vivienda libre, vivenda de protección
This translation is about a new urban project and under "viviendas" it refers to "Vivienda libre"
and "Vivienda de protección"... can anyone help, please?
Comunican
United Kingdom
Private and social housing
Explanation:
The official "generic term is social housing - in Britain its Council Housing (tho also housing association, housing co-op etc.), in the States, Project Housing and so on. This term works well for all countries. The opposite is all other kinds of housing, i.e. privately owned :o)

This way you can avoid the use of "council" or state" if you don't know whos doing th subsidising, tho in Spain its normally local govt.

Building and Social Housing Foundation
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
English | Español.
www.bshf.org/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Building and Social Housing Foundation
La Building and Social Housing Foundation (BSHF) es una organización independiente, sin fines de lucro que promueve el desarrollo sostenible en el campo de ...
www.bshf.org/es/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bshf.org ]
UK Social Housing Home Page
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Includes up to date national news on social housing issues. There are many useful links to related sites, and also a forum to publish your views.
www.uksocialhousing.co.uk/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
SOCIAL HOUSING - finance-related news, housing association issues ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Social housing is your one-stop point of entry for finance-related news, economic and planning data, senior financial appointments and housing association ...
www.socialhousing.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Irish Council for Social Housing
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Irish Council for Social Housing is the National Federation supporting and promoting Non-Profit / Voluntary and other Social Housing Organisations in ...
www.icsh.ie/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Social Housing Foundation, Building Communities, Building ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Aims to provide strategic service towards a sustained, vibrant social housing sector in South Africa.
www.shf.org.za/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Subsidized Housing / Social Housing - Housing - City of Ottawa
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Social housing is rental housing that was built and maintained with ... Rental rates for social housing are set according to the income of the renter, ...

and 1,200,000 more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-21 12:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative to private, "Privately owned" or Andy's "Market priced"
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non-subsidized housing >> government-subsidized housing/state protected housing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2Private and social housing
William Pairman
3a free style cosseted existence/life
muchoplacer (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a free style cosseted existence/life


Explanation:
can be enjoyed by people living on our estates.! or style can go after life.

muchoplacer (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: It refers to "market priced housing" and "subsidised housing", subject to many legal restrictions on conveyance, etc.....
15 mins

agree  jackstraw: Also disagree entirely, of course - and I see this replier is no more, has ceased to be, is defunct...
3424 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-subsidized housing >> government-subsidized housing/state protected housing


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-21 12:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes poner, simplemente, subsidized house para "vivienda de protección"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Olga

agree  claudia estanislau
8 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Andy Watkinson
15 mins
  -> many thanks Andy

agree  translatol
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias translatol

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Private and social housing


Explanation:
The official "generic term is social housing - in Britain its Council Housing (tho also housing association, housing co-op etc.), in the States, Project Housing and so on. This term works well for all countries. The opposite is all other kinds of housing, i.e. privately owned :o)

This way you can avoid the use of "council" or state" if you don't know whos doing th subsidising, tho in Spain its normally local govt.

Building and Social Housing Foundation
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
English | Español.
www.bshf.org/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Building and Social Housing Foundation
La Building and Social Housing Foundation (BSHF) es una organización independiente, sin fines de lucro que promueve el desarrollo sostenible en el campo de ...
www.bshf.org/es/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bshf.org ]
UK Social Housing Home Page
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Includes up to date national news on social housing issues. There are many useful links to related sites, and also a forum to publish your views.
www.uksocialhousing.co.uk/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
SOCIAL HOUSING - finance-related news, housing association issues ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Social housing is your one-stop point of entry for finance-related news, economic and planning data, senior financial appointments and housing association ...
www.socialhousing.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Irish Council for Social Housing
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Irish Council for Social Housing is the National Federation supporting and promoting Non-Profit / Voluntary and other Social Housing Organisations in ...
www.icsh.ie/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Social Housing Foundation, Building Communities, Building ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Aims to provide strategic service towards a sustained, vibrant social housing sector in South Africa.
www.shf.org.za/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Subsidized Housing / Social Housing - Housing - City of Ottawa
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Social housing is rental housing that was built and maintained with ... Rental rates for social housing are set according to the income of the renter, ...

and 1,200,000 more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-21 12:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative to private, "Privately owned" or Andy's "Market priced"

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Your references convinced me.
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search