licencia de urbanización

English translation: Urban Development Permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia de urbanización
English translation:Urban Development Permit
Entered by: tradulandia

15:47 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Licences/Permits
Spanish term or phrase: licencia de urbanización
hello
i'm new to this field (construction licences & permits) and must translate this term which appears as the title of a column of a table that describes the types of construction licences that have been granted to a construction company.

the only information provided in this particular column is the (Fecha Expedición) Issue Date and the (Número de oficio) Register Number.

The other titles in the table are Licencia Uso del Suelo - Land Use Permit and Licencia de Construcción - Planning Permission.

Thanks a lot!
tradulandia
Planning permission/Housing Development Permit/Urban Development Permit/Residential Housing Permit
Explanation:
Just a few suggestions..............
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much. i like Urban Development Permit for this particular case but the other options were good too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Planning permission/Housing Development Permit/Urban Development Permit/Residential Housing Permit
Robert Copeland
4 +1Building Licenses/ Licenses granted
Julieta Moss
5real estate development license/urban development license/city (or town) planning license/
MikeGarcia
4land development license (licence
Marsha Wilkie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building Licenses/ Licenses granted


Explanation:
The first would be a general term to translate the title
the second the option I would take (if this is a list of licenses why look for a general term, just put licenses granted and it explains it even better than in Spanish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-30 16:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the new clarifications, if you want a term to define the Developer License (i.e., building in a certain area subject to developing the area in general) then it should be Development Permit.

http://www.statesassembly.gov.je/documents/orders/14363-4723...


    Reference: http://www.kondinin.wa.gov.au/council_services
Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
2 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Planning permission/Housing Development Permit/Urban Development Permit/Residential Housing Permit


Explanation:
Just a few suggestions..............

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks very much. i like Urban Development Permit for this particular case but the other options were good too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
52 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia-Saludos!!!!

agree  John Rawlins: urban development permit sounds right to me
5 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Tim Jenkins: with John
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Tim!

agree  Adrian MM. (X): (housing) development permit: www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/...
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias Tom!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real estate development license/urban development license/city (or town) planning license/


Explanation:
These are the usual meanings for Spain, where the term "urbanización" refers to the "residential development". Lamentablemente, lo de "town planning" (urbanismo) se superpone con "urbanización". Te sugiero consultes el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, una buena autoridad en esto, págs. 966 "urbanismo","urbanización", y 388 "planning permission". Yo usaría "building license" para licencia de construcción, y así evitaría problemas.-
SEuO.-


MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land development license (licence


Explanation:
Puede ser una buena opción.

www.dheweepark.com/default.asp?Folder=899 - 15k

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search