adosada vs. pareada

English translation: townhouse vs semi-detached house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adosada vs. pareada
English translation:townhouse vs semi-detached house
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

07:28 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Company sales site
Spanish term or phrase: adosada vs. pareada
Buenos dias,

¿Alguien sabe la diferencia entre adosada y pareada?

Tengo que traducir la pagina web de una inmobiliaria y ofrecen casas adosadas y pareadas, y no estoy segura como traducirlo.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
townhouse vs semi-detached house
Explanation:
town·house or town house (toun'hous')
n.
A residence in a city.
A row house, especially a fashionable one.


Town House
A dwelling unit, generally having 2 or more floors and attached to other similar units via party walls. Town houses are often used in planned unit developments and condominium developments, which provide for clustered or attached housing and common open space. See cluster housing, row house, brownstone.
Example:



semidetached house Noun 1. semidetached house - a house with two units sharing a common wall




semidetached - definition of semidetached by the Free Online ...Definition of semidetached in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of semidetached. ... Attached to something on one side only: a semidetached house. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/semidetached - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thefreedictionary.com ]

SINE Term Definitions - SEMI DETACHED HOUSETerm Definitions. SEMI DETACHED HOUSE. Definition:. A house joined to another to form one building. Aliases:. Double Cottage, Semi Detached Cottage ...
sine.ncl.ac.uk/term_definitions.asp?thesaurus_code=ty&term_id=3563 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent translation, thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6terraced vs. semi-detached house
LFQ
4 +1townhouse vs semi-detached house
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1twin versus townhouse/rowhouse
Steven Capsuto
4duplex//townhouses
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
terraced vs. semi-detached house


Explanation:
Así lo aprendí yo en 7.º de EGB..."los ingleses viven en terraced houses"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-31 07:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Clave:
adosado, da
adj./s.m. Referido a una vivienda, esp. a un chalé, que está construida contigua o pegada a otras por sus lados o por su parte de atrás: Los chalés adosados reúnen las ventajas de una casa independiente sin la desventaja de estar aislados.

pareado, da
adj./s.m.
[2 Referido esp. a un chalé, que está construido unido a otro


LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noni Gilbert: This works for UK English.
31 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Julieta Moss: exacto, terraced cuando ambas paredes dan a casas vecinas, semi detached cuando solo comparten una pared con vecinos.
55 mins

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree, for UK english
55 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: También "detached"....vs. semi-detached.
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twin versus townhouse/rowhouse


Explanation:
For the U.S., I'd go with twin versus townhouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-31 07:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When posting questions about English, it is a good idea to indicate the target country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-31 08:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're fond of "Google proof":

[PDF]
PARK, RECREATION AND OPEN SPACE PLAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tredyffrin has a greater share in twins, townhouses, row homes, and multi-family units. ... Twins, Townhouses and Row Homes. 21.7. 18.7. Multi-Family Units ...
ftp.tredyffrin.org/pdf/community/complete-prosp.pdf - Similar pages
Townhouses v.s. semi-attached or single homes ? (Jim Thorpe ...
I think all attached homes -- twins, older row homes, new townhouses/row houses/whatever you want to call them -- have firewalls that are relatively ...
www.city-data.com/forum/pennsylvania/69757-townhouses-v-s-s... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
DS 1-07newRes.qxp
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
which include twins, townhouses, and condominiums,. accounted for 25 percent of the new units. The multi-. family category, which includes units in ...
dsf.chesco.org/planning/lib/planning/pdf/data1-07.pdf - Similar pages
Winter Listing of Condo Rentals at Lake Forest Glen Townhouses ...
Year 'Round Vacation Community - North Shore Townhouses - You've got it all at ... #1: 1 King; #2: 1 Queen; #3: 1 Twin, 1 Set of Bunks; Living Room: Queen ...
www.vacation-rentals-lake-tahoe.com/lfg-winter-condo-listin... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Target search of burglars: A revised economic model
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tached homes are more prone to burglary than twins, townhouses or apartments. in this affluent suburb. However, the increase is very small. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1435-5597.2001.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
CARESS Working Paper 00-14 Knowing Your Odds: Home Burglary and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
twins, townhouses or apartments in this affluent suburb. However, the increase is very. small. When homes are relatively vulnerable to burglary, ...
www.econ.upenn.edu/Centers/CARESS/CARESSpdf/00-14.pdf - Similar pages
Deep Creek Lake Recreation and Land Use Plan
Single family homes, side by side twins, townhouses and apartment complexes would be allowed at about four to five dwelling units per acre which corresponds ...
www.dnr.state.md.us/publiclands/dcreport.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages
Halle, Book Reviews
Townhouses in Twin Rivers did, Keller found, foster a sense of community. Indeed, most residents had been attracted there in part by the promise of a ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/42... - Similar pages
[PDF]
advisory guidelines cover.pub
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Townhouses and twins with common parking underneath, common parking lot, or .... Singles, twins, townhouses, and small-scale apartment buildings ...
www2.montcopa.org/planning/cwp/fileserver,Path,PLANNING/advisory%20guidelines%20COMPLETE%20053106.pdf,ass... - Similar pages
Whitemarsh Hall in the News - Page II
Today, twins, townhouses and singles stand on land where Penn once saw only signs of the Leni Lenape and where, later, Eva Stotesbury's so-called Versailles ...
www.serianni.com/wh16b.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages



Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
townhouse vs semi-detached house


Explanation:
town·house or town house (toun'hous')
n.
A residence in a city.
A row house, especially a fashionable one.


Town House
A dwelling unit, generally having 2 or more floors and attached to other similar units via party walls. Town houses are often used in planned unit developments and condominium developments, which provide for clustered or attached housing and common open space. See cluster housing, row house, brownstone.
Example:



semidetached house Noun 1. semidetached house - a house with two units sharing a common wall




semidetached - definition of semidetached by the Free Online ...Definition of semidetached in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of semidetached. ... Attached to something on one side only: a semidetached house. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/semidetached - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thefreedictionary.com ]

SINE Term Definitions - SEMI DETACHED HOUSETerm Definitions. SEMI DETACHED HOUSE. Definition:. A house joined to another to form one building. Aliases:. Double Cottage, Semi Detached Cottage ...
sine.ncl.ac.uk/term_definitions.asp?thesaurus_code=ty&term_id=3563 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Excellent translation, thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Based on the Costa del Sol I've been translating these terms for more than 20 years and these are definitely the best and widely accepted terms.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks María

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplex//townhouses


Explanation:
duplex=pareada
townhouses=adosadas

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search