disposión

English translation: design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposión
English translation:design
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:15 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Advertising for Housing
Spanish term or phrase: disposión
En un folleto de una residencia dice:

Una disposición pensada para ti.

¿Alguien tiene alguna idea para su traducción?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
design
Explanation:
in this context... It might be better to use grammatical transposition here:

DESIGNED WITH YOU IN MIND



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-31 20:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

A design conceived for you...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7design
Carol Gullidge
4 +1layout
Michael Powers (PhD)
4an arrangement ...
Carmen Schultz
4layout
Vjekoslav Pavic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an arrangement ...


Explanation:
This sounds like copy for a selling point (marketing)

An arrangement designed for you in mind ...

something to this effect

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout


Explanation:
another option

a layout that meets your needs / wants/ criteria

"arrangement" works well too

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: I think this works also as you suggest.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carmen - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout


Explanation:
The layout intended for you

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
design


Explanation:
in this context... It might be better to use grammatical transposition here:

DESIGNED WITH YOU IN MIND



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-31 20:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

A design conceived for you...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
4 mins
  -> thanks, Sinead!

agree  Noni Gilbert: And the entire family is recovering from the village fiestas last week! Trying to retrain small boys to go to bed before 2am...
7 mins
  -> thanks Noni! Hope all is well in Avila! I just returned from Menorca and finding it hard to get back to work...//I think you're onto a losing wicket - at least until summer's over!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Deborah!

agree  John Rawlins
3 hrs
  -> thanks, John!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> thanks, xzw!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like this - Mike :)
6 hrs
  -> :) Thanks, Mike!

agree  Patrice
9 hrs
  -> thanks again, Patricia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search