Titular de dominio incompleto

English translation: partial title holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Titular de dominio incompleto
English translation:partial title holder
Entered by: Terejimenez

04:42 Dec 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Titular de dominio incompleto
En un Certificado de Tradición y Libertad de matricula inmobiliaria:
Personas que intervienen en el acto de compra de un inmueble
Nombres:
1. Titular de derecho real de dominio
2. Titular de Dominio Incompleto

Gracias por sus aportes
Terejimenez
partial title holder
Explanation:
as opposed to full title holder
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Creo que se ajusta mejor a mi contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5owner of a less than fee simple (absolute) interest/estate
Rebecca Jowers
4Incomplete title-holder; (UK) holder of substandard 'qualified' title
Adrian MM. (X)
2 +1partial title holder
Tom2004


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titular de dominio incompleto
owner of a less than fee simple (absolute) interest/estate


Explanation:
By "dominio incompleto" I understand that the person does not hold absolute ownership. (You can perhaps confirm this from other context in your text.) If that is the case, "a fee simple (absolute) estate or interest is absolute ownership. Thus, one way of expressing the idea of "dominio incompleto" is "a less than fee simple (absolute) interest (or) estate."

INTERESTS LESS THAN FEE SIMPLE. IC 32-23-1. Chapter 1. Easements: By Prescription. IC 32-23-1-1. Use for 20 years. Sec. 1. The right-of-way, air, light, ...
www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title32/ar23/ch1.pdf

Section 25. Estate less than fee simple; effect of sale. Section 25. Estate less than fee simple; effect of sale. Massachusetts Code All US State Codes ...
law.justia.com/massachusetts/codes/gl-pt3-toc/254-25.html

Acquisition can be in the form of fee-simple (outright ownership) or less-than- fee-simple rights. Although fee-simple acquisition is the most complete form ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1559639156...

3 Mar 2000 ... real property of nonexempt ownerships when the following conditions of a lease or other interest or estate less than fee simple are met. ...
www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/S46390.htm -

Conveyance Of Property Interests Less Than Fee Simple. Chapter 1. Easements: By Prescription · Chapter 2. Easements in Gross: Alienation, Inheritance, ...
business.lawyers-and-laws.com/indiana/property/conveyance-of-property-interests-less-than-fee-sim -

Acquisition of less than fee simple interests, such as development rights or ... Less than fee simple acquisition allows landowners to continue to own the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0295974397...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial title holder


Explanation:
as opposed to full title holder

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Creo que se ajusta mejor a mi contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucano Alvares
7 mins
  -> thanx!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incomplete title-holder; (UK) holder of substandard 'qualified' title


Explanation:
In the UK, possessory can be upgraded to qualified leasehold etc. title and the latter to absolute title = en pleno dominio.



Example sentence(s):
  • 14 Aug 2008 ... The confirmation of imperfect or incomplete titles to alienable and disposable agricultural land of the public domain may be done in two ...
  • Twelve years adverse possession and you acquire possessory title - but, if title to the land is registered, no longer. One of the foundations of English and ...

    Reference: http://globalnation.inquirer.net/cebudailynews/opinion/view/...
    Reference: http://www.propertylawuk.net/adversepossessionsquatters.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search