finca catastral / finca registral

English translation: property listed on the Property Tax Register / property listed on the Real Estate Register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:finca catastral / finca registral
English translation:property listed on the Property Tax Register / property listed on the Real Estate Register
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

07:19 Aug 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: finca catastral / finca registral
From a valuation report on a property:

Comprobaciones realizadas (a list):

Correspondencia con finca catastral

I have been translating "finca registral" as "registered property" but not sure how to translate "finca catastral".

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
property listed on the Property Tax Register / property listed on the Real Estate Register
Explanation:
As used in Spain, "finca registral" refers to a property listed (or "registered", "entered", etc.) on the "Registro de la Propiedad" ("Real Estate Register" or "Real Property Register") on which real property ownership (i.e., "title" to property) as well as other rights in real estate are recorded.

In contrast, "finca catastral" refers to a property listed on the "Catastro", which is a "Property Tax Register" or "register of real estate values for tax purposes." I purposely avoid using "cadastral register" or "cadastre/cadaster", or the adjective "cadastral", etc., and prefer the descriptive translation "property tax register" or (the admittedly wordy) "property register for tax purposes," because I believe that "cadastral register" or "cadaster" may not be generally understood in many English-speaking jurisdictions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-28 09:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar question came up in June, and in the event some of this may be useful for your translation, I am copying some of the discussion below:

"You may rightly object to the use of the term "register" for the "catastro", since it is really a database containing a survey and valuation of real estate for tax purposes. In Spain, and in many South American countries the "Registro de la Propiedad" is a separate entity from the "Catastro," but the "referencia catastral" of a property must be included in the entry for a given property on the "Registro de la Propiedad" to facilitate its identification."

Here are some definitions:

REGISTRO DE LA PROPIEDAD--Es el organismo estatal encargado de la función pública de proclamar oficialmente las situaciones jurídicas que afectan a los bienes inmuebles en un momento determinado. Por ello, el objeto de dicho registro es la inscripción o anotación de los actos y contratos relativos al dominio y demás derechos reales sobre inmuebles (registración). En el Registro, pues, se inmatriculan fincas, se inscriben títulos y se publican derechos. El Registrador de la Propiedad, jefe técnico superior del registro, examina los títulos inscribibles y decide sobre su admisión en el mismo. Existe un solo Registro con multiplicidad de oficinas, distribuidas según la demarcación registral que generalmente coincide con la de partidos judiciales.

CATASTRO--Es la estadística de la propiedad inmobiliaria. Su objeto es dar a conocer la propiedad y sus cualidades, así como las fincas, su situación y productos de las mismas. Mediante los datos suministrados por el catastro, cobran virtualidad auténtica una serie de normas civiles, administrativas y, especialmente, fiscales. En este sentido, el catastro es la base para la imposición de la contribución territorial. Los servicios correspondientes al catastro se integran en el Instituto Geográfico y Catastral. La formación del catastro comprende varias etapas: trabajos topográficos, valoración, y conservación y rectificación progresiva de los anteriores. En las primeras etapas, se obtiene el denominado avance catastral, previo al definitivo.

(Definitions are from "Diccionario de Derecho", Editorial Bosch (Barcelona), 2004

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much Rebecca! Very informative, as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1property listed on the Property Tax Register / property listed on the Real Estate Register
Rebecca Jowers
2 +1cadastral / inventoried property /// registered property
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadastral / inventoried property /// registered property


Explanation:
Vid. http://www.notariosyregistradores.com/opositores/REVISADOS/1...
Son conceptos distintos pues una cosa es el Registro de la Propiedad y otra el Catastro.
Ahora bien, no estoy seguro de que mi propuesta sea la más idónea.
Suerte.

En tu texto parece que el tasador ha ido a la finca y quiere ver si la ubicación y/o límites de la propiedad coincide realmente con lo reflejado en el mapa catastral.
Para tu texto, sugiero los siguiente:

"correspondence with cadastral map/plan information".

Case at the suit of Arsenjevoj NE - judicial practice - documents ...
... on which is located its the house, as well as in dublikate is indicated the area its the land plot, which corresponds to cadastral plan. ...
eng.www.r69.kadastr.ru/documents/judicial_practice/229804/ - Similar

[PDF] decision
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
shows that Lot 007 corresponds to Cadastral. Lot 974 and it includes the lot in question and would further show that the lot of ...
ca.judiciary.gov.ph/cardis/CV68739.pdf - Similar

Court Dismiss Landowners Appeal | MVarietyNews.com | Saipan News
He claimed that the said land corresponds to Cadastral Plat No. 008 B 43. On August 30, 1978, Palau District Land Commission issued a certificate of title ...
www.mvarietynews.com/index.php?...id... - Cached - Similar

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alayna Keller: Absolutely agree with "cadastral property".
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Alayna.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property listed on the Property Tax Register / property listed on the Real Estate Register


Explanation:
As used in Spain, "finca registral" refers to a property listed (or "registered", "entered", etc.) on the "Registro de la Propiedad" ("Real Estate Register" or "Real Property Register") on which real property ownership (i.e., "title" to property) as well as other rights in real estate are recorded.

In contrast, "finca catastral" refers to a property listed on the "Catastro", which is a "Property Tax Register" or "register of real estate values for tax purposes." I purposely avoid using "cadastral register" or "cadastre/cadaster", or the adjective "cadastral", etc., and prefer the descriptive translation "property tax register" or (the admittedly wordy) "property register for tax purposes," because I believe that "cadastral register" or "cadaster" may not be generally understood in many English-speaking jurisdictions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-28 09:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar question came up in June, and in the event some of this may be useful for your translation, I am copying some of the discussion below:

"You may rightly object to the use of the term "register" for the "catastro", since it is really a database containing a survey and valuation of real estate for tax purposes. In Spain, and in many South American countries the "Registro de la Propiedad" is a separate entity from the "Catastro," but the "referencia catastral" of a property must be included in the entry for a given property on the "Registro de la Propiedad" to facilitate its identification."

Here are some definitions:

REGISTRO DE LA PROPIEDAD--Es el organismo estatal encargado de la función pública de proclamar oficialmente las situaciones jurídicas que afectan a los bienes inmuebles en un momento determinado. Por ello, el objeto de dicho registro es la inscripción o anotación de los actos y contratos relativos al dominio y demás derechos reales sobre inmuebles (registración). En el Registro, pues, se inmatriculan fincas, se inscriben títulos y se publican derechos. El Registrador de la Propiedad, jefe técnico superior del registro, examina los títulos inscribibles y decide sobre su admisión en el mismo. Existe un solo Registro con multiplicidad de oficinas, distribuidas según la demarcación registral que generalmente coincide con la de partidos judiciales.

CATASTRO--Es la estadística de la propiedad inmobiliaria. Su objeto es dar a conocer la propiedad y sus cualidades, así como las fincas, su situación y productos de las mismas. Mediante los datos suministrados por el catastro, cobran virtualidad auténtica una serie de normas civiles, administrativas y, especialmente, fiscales. En este sentido, el catastro es la base para la imposición de la contribución territorial. Los servicios correspondientes al catastro se integran en el Instituto Geográfico y Catastral. La formación del catastro comprende varias etapas: trabajos topográficos, valoración, y conservación y rectificación progresiva de los anteriores. En las primeras etapas, se obtiene el denominado avance catastral, previo al definitivo.

(Definitions are from "Diccionario de Derecho", Editorial Bosch (Barcelona), 2004

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks so much Rebecca! Very informative, as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
41 mins
  -> Thanks cmwilliams




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search