Libre contratación de alquilieres

English translation: unregulated rental market

02:05 Sep 7, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: Libre contratación de alquilieres
Hola a todos,

Espero que alguien me pueda ayudar con este término:

"Valores inmobiliarios razonables, sumado a la libre contratación de alquilieres, hace que nuestro país presente ventajas comparativas con los demás países de la región."

La frase se encuentra dentro del contexto del turismo y Real Estate. La libre contratación de alquileres es cuando las dos partes libremente acuerdan moneda, plazos y sistemas de reajuste de las rentas.

No logro encontrar un término equivalente en inglés.

Mi intento: " Reasonable real estate values, in addition to fair contract rentals, give our country comparative advantages in regard to other countries of the region."
Muchas gracias a quien pueda ayudarme!
vale1982
English translation:unregulated rental market
Explanation:
Rather than fair contracts or favorable rental terms, I believe "libre contratación de alquileres" may refer to the fact that there is an absence of rent control, i.e., that the rental market is unregulated. This might be expressed in your text as follows:

"Reasonable real estate values, in addition to an unregulated rental market, give our country comparative advantages in regard to other countries of the region."

But you will know if this is the case from the rest of your text.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unregulated rental market
Rebecca Jowers
4Favo(u)rable rental terms
James A. Walsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Favo(u)rable rental terms


Explanation:
This might work.

You haven't mentioned if this is for the UK or US, so include the 'u' for the UK, or exclude it for the US.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/cn5m5rr
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unregulated rental market


Explanation:
Rather than fair contracts or favorable rental terms, I believe "libre contratación de alquileres" may refer to the fact that there is an absence of rent control, i.e., that the rental market is unregulated. This might be expressed in your text as follows:

"Reasonable real estate values, in addition to an unregulated rental market, give our country comparative advantages in regard to other countries of the region."

But you will know if this is the case from the rest of your text.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Westwell
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenny

agree  Patrice
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Patrice




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search