International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

toma

English translation: appropriation/confiscation/compulsory purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma
English translation:appropriation/confiscation/compulsory purchase
Entered by: philgoddard

19:47 Nov 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: toma
From a Puerto Rican commercial property lease agreement:

Toda compensación adjudicada para cualquier toma bajo el poder de dominio eminente, ya sea para todo o parte del Predio, será propiedad del Arrendador, ya sean dichos daños adjudicados como compensación por la disminución en el valor de o pérdida de, el derecho de arrendamiento, o por la disminución en el valor de o pérdida de, los cargos del Predio, o de otra manera, y el Arrendatario por la presente asigna al Arrendador todo el derecho, título e interés del Arrendatario en o a toda dicha compensación; proveyéndose, sin embargo, que el Arrendador no tendrá derecho a ninguna adjudicación hecha al Arrendatario por pérdida de
negocio, relocalización y depreciación de o costo de remoción de abastos y artefactos.
spanruss
United States
appropriation/confiscation/compulsory purchase
Explanation:
Definition 4 in my dictionary reference (though without the military connotations, obviously). Eminent domain means compulsory purchase, for example of a property on the route of a new road.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appropriation/confiscation/compulsory purchase
philgoddard
5seizure (of land)
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriation/confiscation/compulsory purchase


Explanation:
Definition 4 in my dictionary reference (though without the military connotations, obviously). Eminent domain means compulsory purchase, for example of a property on the route of a new road.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/toma
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eminent_domain
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Makes sense to me. eski :)
22 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seizure (of land)


Explanation:
Collins: "seizure (of land, city, ship) = toma"



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search