Denominacion o razon social

English translation: Registered company name or trading name

20:10 Mar 12, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Denominacion o razon social
nombre, denominacion o razon social del comprador.
pavlosh
Mexico
English translation:Registered company name or trading name
Explanation:
Denominacion = registered name as appearing in the Companies Register
Razon social = a trading name (could for ex. be of a sole trader or non-registered entity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-03-12 20:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200808191818...


Que es la denominacion o razon social?
1 seguidor
3 respuestas
Notificar abuso
Respuestas
Calificación
klauumoon
Mejor respuesta: RAZON SOCIAL: Sociedades en las que importan las personas, a las sociedades con razon social, se les llama sociedades de personas.
Se utiliza cuando en el nombre de una sociedad, se escriben dos o mas nombres de los socios, despues "y cia" o y compañia, seguido de las iniciales del tipo de sociedad. EJEMPLO: sociedad en comandita simple
El nombre seria: Luis Jimenes, Alfonso Rocha y compañia. S en .C

DENOMINACION SOCIAL: Se utiliza cuando en la sociedad se le da importancia al capital que se aporta, por eso a las sociedades que tienen denominacion social, se le llama socieda de capital.
Las sociedades que llevan denominacion, no llevan el nombre de los socios, se le asigna el nombre que decida los socios, EJEMPLO: "La galleta, S.A"
klauumoon · hace 7 años
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Registered company name or trading name
AllegroTrans
4 +1Designation or company name
neilmac
4 +1name or company name
Billh
5company or partnership name
Rebecca Jowers
4Name
philgoddard
4Appellation or trade/business name
Jaime Blank
2general, trade or partnership name/corporate style
Adrian MM. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Jaime Blank

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name or company name


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-03-12 20:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a razón social es la denominación por la cual se conoce colectivamente a una empresa. Se trata de un nombre oficial y legal que aparece en la documentación que permitió constituir a la persona jurídica en cuestión.

Lee todo en: Definición de razón social - Qué es, Significado y Concepto http://definicion.de/razon-social/#ixzz3UClYEoVG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-03-12 20:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company of course in its broader sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-03-12 20:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE

denominación.
(Del lat. denominatĭo, -ōnis).
1. f. Nombre, título o sobrenombre con que se distinguen las personas y las cosas.

denominación and nombre are both name

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
3 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  philgoddard: So would "nombre, denominación o razón social" be "name, name or company name?"
13 mins
  -> name or company name will do

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name


Explanation:
All three concepts, including "nombre", can be translated as a single word. "Razón social" does indeed mean company name, but there's no need to keep repeating "name" as Bill suggests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-03-12 20:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, "name" can refer to an individual or corporation.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "Denominacion" actually refers to a company name (as appearing in the company register) and I don't think this notion shoould be omitted
19 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: See discussion box.
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registered company name or trading name


Explanation:
Denominacion = registered name as appearing in the Companies Register
Razon social = a trading name (could for ex. be of a sole trader or non-registered entity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-03-12 20:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200808191818...


Que es la denominacion o razon social?
1 seguidor
3 respuestas
Notificar abuso
Respuestas
Calificación
klauumoon
Mejor respuesta: RAZON SOCIAL: Sociedades en las que importan las personas, a las sociedades con razon social, se les llama sociedades de personas.
Se utiliza cuando en el nombre de una sociedad, se escriben dos o mas nombres de los socios, despues "y cia" o y compañia, seguido de las iniciales del tipo de sociedad. EJEMPLO: sociedad en comandita simple
El nombre seria: Luis Jimenes, Alfonso Rocha y compañia. S en .C

DENOMINACION SOCIAL: Se utiliza cuando en la sociedad se le da importancia al capital que se aporta, por eso a las sociedades que tienen denominacion social, se le llama socieda de capital.
Las sociedades que llevan denominacion, no llevan el nombre de los socios, se le asigna el nombre que decida los socios, EJEMPLO: "La galleta, S.A"
klauumoon · hace 7 años

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: @Jaime: I think we CAN SAFELY ASSUME that the query refers to "denominación social/comercial".
1 hr

agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs

neutral  Jaime Blank: en el contexto y pregunta tenemos solo "denominación" que no es lo mismo que "denominación social" o "denominación comercial" (Diccionario Jurídico Inglés-español, Español-inglés Aspen By Steven M. Kaplan)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company or partnership name


Explanation:
“Razón social” and “denominación social” are commonly used as if they were interchangeable but, strictly speaking, they are not. Strictly speaking “razón social” is a “denominacion subjetiva,” i.e., a business name that (often by law) must include the name or names of the members of the entity. For that reason, “razón social” is often translated as “partnership name” because by law the name of a partnership, i.e., a “sociedad personalista” (in Spain and elsewhere) must include at least one of the partners’ names. As an example, the general partners (“socios colectivos”) in a general or limited partnership (“sociedad colectiva o comanditaria”) are Sres. Pérez, Martínez and García. The partnership name must include all of the partners’ names (“Pérez, Martínez y García, S.C. (or) S. Com.”) or, if only Sr. Pérez is a “name partner”, the partnership name must include the abbreviation “y Cía” (and Partner/Partners), i.e., “Pérez y Cía, S.C. (or) S. Com.”

In contrast, a “denominación social” is a “denominación objetiva” that may reflect a business entity’s economic activities or merely be a fantasy name. These names may be chosen freely by those entities that by law are not required to identify the entities’ members’ names in their business name (in Spain, principally “sociedades de responsabilidad limitada” and “sociedades anónimas”, among others).

Although I have given examples from Spain, here is an explanation from the perspective of Mexican business law:

http://todoconta.com/diferencia-entre-razon-social-y-denomin...

But, again, having said all of this, “razón social” and “denominación social” are used interchangeably so often, even by lawyers, that this distinction is often lost. I once heard (an older) Spanish professor of “Derecho mercantil” explain the differences I have outlined above, but he added that most (young) “licenciados” in Derecho don’t distinguish the two.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: OK with company name, but a partnership is not the only kind of entity likely to have a "razón social"
19 mins
  -> Any entity can include members' names in their busines name, but partnerships must do so by law. That's the reason "razón social" is generally translated as "partnership name".

neutral  Jaime Blank: en el contexto y pregunta tenemos solo "denominación" que no es lo mismo que "denominación social" o "denominación comercial" (Diccionario Jurídico Inglés-español, Español-inglés Aspen By Steven M. Kaplan)
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Designation or company name


Explanation:
Designation: an official name, description, or title.
So, one option could be "name, designation or trade name of the buyer"... or similar. See glossaries etc.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: never seen "designation" used for a name - usually it refers to some kind of category
16 hrs
  -> For example, it could be an NGO. I just wanted to show that boilerplate is not the only option...

agree  Jaime Blank: it's a possibility ... I would use "trade name" or "business name" instead of "company name"
1 day 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nombre, denominación o razón social
general, trade or partnership name/corporate style


Explanation:
It's a good idea to prefix with nombre for the full string and include accents for any future search.

Social: could be a body corporate or partnership that, in the UK and US and unless an LLP, is not a body corporate.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/579...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appellation or trade/business name


Explanation:
otra posibilidad ...

(legal) name, appellation or trade name ...

Appellation: noun
1. A name, title, or designation.
2. A protected name under which a wine may be sold, indicating that the grapes used are of a specific kind from a specific district.
3. The act of naming.

Appellation: noun
alias, appellative, assumed name, call, calling, characterization, cognomen, definition, description, designation, eponym, identification, label, moniker, name, namesake, nickname, nomenclature, nomination, patronym, pen name, pseudonym, sobriquet, style, surname, term, title
Burton's Legal Thesaurus, 4E. Copyright © 2007 by William C. Burton

trade name / business name:
Names or designations used by companies to identify themselves and distinguish their businesses from others in the same field.
West's Encyclopedia of American Law, edition 2. Copyright 2008 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-03-13 02:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:
The Korea Trademark Law article 51.1 allows free use of the trademarks inadequate to permit exclusive use to a specific person and necessary to guarantee public use. The clause 1 of this article provides the usual way to use their own name, appellation or business name etc. and the clause 2 provides the usual way to use the generic names or descriptive signs of the goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-03-13 03:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y otra posibilidad es:
denomination or business name

ejemplos en:
1. http://enforcement.trade.gov/tomato/2013-agreement/Mex-Tomat...
2. http://archive-mx.com/page/717176/2012-11-21/http://www.nota...
3. http://unpcdc.org/media/8050/paraguy 1.pdf
4. http://www.wipo.int/edocs/lexdocs/laws/en/pe/pe042en.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2015-03-14 03:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...about the use of the word appellation, you can "google" the sentence "Mark Twain is the famous appellation by which everyone remembers author and humorist Samuel Clemens. for example or "The unique weather and climate of Antarctica provide the basis for its familiar appellations—Home of the Blizzard and White Desert." or "The custom of the Easter lamb appropriates both the appellation used for Jesus in Scripture (“behold the lamb of God which takes away the sins of the world,” John 1:29) and the lamb’s role as a sacrificial animal in ancient Israel." between many others from the "Encyclopedia Britannica"

Jaime Blank
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: I'd avoid "appellation" due to the wine connection. And I've already posted "designation", which IMO works better than "denomination"...
5 hrs
  -> maybe you're right about "appellation", for those who are used to talk a lot about wines :), about "denomination" and "designation", I found they are used something like 50/50 on this context, I put it as another possibility for the asker to choose from.

neutral  AllegroTrans: "Appellation" is not used in English for a name
13 hrs
  -> You are right, "Appellation" is not used in English for a name, it is used to specify a "secondary name"/nickname/alias/title used instead of a name, as defined in Merriam-webster, Collins & other Dictionaries & used in Encyclopedia Britannica for example




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Razón social:
1. f. Com. Nombre y firma por los cuales es conocida una compañía mercantil de forma colectiva, comanditaria o anónima.
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=razón

Denominación:
1. f. Nombre, título o sobrenombre con que se distinguen las personas y las cosas.
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=denominación

Jaime Blank
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs
  -> and thanks for this :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search