terrenos en aportación

English translation: land contributed (by one of the parties)

15:55 Oct 14, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: terrenos en aportación
terrenos en venta o aportación
Document from Mexico about land development.
I can't seem to figure out what this means. I'm leaning toward lands for sale or lease, but I'm not absolutely sure. Has anyone else come across this term?
Frank (Nick) Coutavas
English translation:land contributed (by one of the parties)
Explanation:
"Terrenos en aportación" often refers to land contributed by one of the parties to a property development contract (sometimes in exchange for future buildings to be constructed on that land or other compensation). But perhaps you will be able to determine whether this is actually the meaning in your context from the rest of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-10-14 20:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case this may be of interest, here are some examples from Mexican websites of how the expression “terrenos en aportación” is used:

Empresa con 37 años en el Negocio del desarrollo de Bienes Raíces esta en busca de terrenos en aportación en o cerca de la ciudad de Puerto Peñasco, Sonora. Se pretende desarrollar complejos turisticos residenciales de alto nivel.
http://foros.directorio.com.mx/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/747600981/...

Solicito terrenos en aportacion para desarrollar en todo lo que es Puerto Vallarta, Nuevo Vallarta, Bucerias, etc.
http://foros.directorio.com.mx/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/366608881/...

Somos un grupo de empresarios, constructores y comercializadores en busca de terrenos en aportación para desarrollo inmobiliario. Buena ubicación para generar proyectos rentables.
http://puebla.evisos.com.mx/terreno-de-1-has-a-3-has-en-id-1...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land contributed (by one of the parties)
Rebecca Jowers
4land equity
Francois Boye
3tracts of land in a vesting scenario
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land equity


Explanation:
land as a contribution to the project's equity

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracts of land in a vesting scenario


Explanation:
- if the aportación really does go with the terrenos.

No need to argue that most g/hits refer to employee stock and share options or life annuities,

Vesting deeds of land and trust instruments for the creation of strict (family etc.) settlements were one of the first things I dealt with in EN land and Equity law.




Example sentence(s):
  • A typical vesting scenario is a 48-month vesting schedule

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/5...
    Reference: http://https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1420076981
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land contributed (by one of the parties)


Explanation:
"Terrenos en aportación" often refers to land contributed by one of the parties to a property development contract (sometimes in exchange for future buildings to be constructed on that land or other compensation). But perhaps you will be able to determine whether this is actually the meaning in your context from the rest of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-10-14 20:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case this may be of interest, here are some examples from Mexican websites of how the expression “terrenos en aportación” is used:

Empresa con 37 años en el Negocio del desarrollo de Bienes Raíces esta en busca de terrenos en aportación en o cerca de la ciudad de Puerto Peñasco, Sonora. Se pretende desarrollar complejos turisticos residenciales de alto nivel.
http://foros.directorio.com.mx/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/747600981/...

Solicito terrenos en aportacion para desarrollar en todo lo que es Puerto Vallarta, Nuevo Vallarta, Bucerias, etc.
http://foros.directorio.com.mx/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/366608881/...

Somos un grupo de empresarios, constructores y comercializadores en busca de terrenos en aportación para desarrollo inmobiliario. Buena ubicación para generar proyectos rentables.
http://puebla.evisos.com.mx/terreno-de-1-has-a-3-has-en-id-1...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: That's my reading, too. The development project needs capital - some partners will 'aportar' (contribute) money, others land, others ... It's their 'stake' in the enterprise..
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robin. In Spain contributing land to a development project is quite common.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search