con obligación de saneamiento a cargo de nuestra representada

English translation: with warranty of clear title (or) liability for clear title being incumbent upon our (representada)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con obligación de saneamiento a cargo de nuestra representada
English translation:with warranty of clear title (or) liability for clear title being incumbent upon our (representada)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

18:34 Dec 17, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: con obligación de saneamiento a cargo de nuestra representada
En un documento de compraventa de una propiedad:

"Con el otorgamiento de este documento, transferimos a los compradores la plena propiedad del inmueble vendido, libre de cargas y gravámenes, y **con obligación de saneamiento a cargo de nuestra representada**, declarando además que ella nada adeuda por concepto de impuestos ni contribuciones inherentes a la propiedad inmobiliaria del bien enajenado."

"By granting this document, we transfer full ownership of the real property sold to the purchaser, free from all liens and encumbrances, and ..."

Normalmente, lo de la obligación al saneamiento lo hubiera traducido como "our client will make sure that there are no outstanding liens or encumbrances affecting the property", pero ya antes dice que está libre de cargas y gravámenes.

¿El original es repetitivo o hay algo que se me escapa? Un millón de gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
with warranty of clear title (or) liability for clear title being incumbent upon our (representada)
Explanation:
In legal English “saneamiento por cargas y gravámenes” is generally expressed as “warranty of clear title,” meaning that there is a warranty that guarantees that the buyer has acquired title to the property free of any charges, liens or other encumbrances. As a rough translation, your text might read: “Upon execution of this document, absolute title in the real property sold herein is transferred to Purchaser free from all liens and encumbrances, with warranty of clear title (or) liability for clear title being incumbent upon our XXX (however you choose to translate “representada”).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-17 19:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

In the Law of Obligations there are generally three types of "saneamiento" (warranty):

--Saneamiento por evicción--warranty of title; warranty of good title; warranty against loss of title (seller warrants that buyer will have legal possession and quiet enjoyment of the purchased property)

--Saneamiento por cargas o gravámenes--warranty of clear title; warranty against hidden charges/liens/encumbrances (seller warrants that the property sold is free of charges/liens/encumbrances)

--Saneamiento por vicios ocultos--warranty against hidden/latent defects (seller warrants that goods are free of hidden/latent defects and will generally replace or repair any goods found to be defective)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Es un comentario típico de documentos de compraventa venezolanos y normalmente se refiere a impuestos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with warranty of clear title (or) liability for clear title being incumbent upon our (representada)
Rebecca Jowers
4with the obligation to indemnify (and hold harmless) incumbent on our principal
Robert Carter
3(BrE) with a covenant of title & for further assurance imposed upon our client(s)
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the obligation to indemnify (and hold harmless) incumbent on our principal


Explanation:
From Becerra:
obligarse al saneamiento: to indemnify, to indemnify and hold harmless for and against hidden defects or dispossession by due process of law, to compensate, to make restitution...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with warranty of clear title (or) liability for clear title being incumbent upon our (representada)


Explanation:
In legal English “saneamiento por cargas y gravámenes” is generally expressed as “warranty of clear title,” meaning that there is a warranty that guarantees that the buyer has acquired title to the property free of any charges, liens or other encumbrances. As a rough translation, your text might read: “Upon execution of this document, absolute title in the real property sold herein is transferred to Purchaser free from all liens and encumbrances, with warranty of clear title (or) liability for clear title being incumbent upon our XXX (however you choose to translate “representada”).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-17 19:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:

In the Law of Obligations there are generally three types of "saneamiento" (warranty):

--Saneamiento por evicción--warranty of title; warranty of good title; warranty against loss of title (seller warrants that buyer will have legal possession and quiet enjoyment of the purchased property)

--Saneamiento por cargas o gravámenes--warranty of clear title; warranty against hidden charges/liens/encumbrances (seller warrants that the property sold is free of charges/liens/encumbrances)

--Saneamiento por vicios ocultos--warranty against hidden/latent defects (seller warrants that goods are free of hidden/latent defects and will generally replace or repair any goods found to be defective)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Gracias. Es un comentario típico de documentos de compraventa venezolanos y normalmente se refiere a impuestos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: So the "saneamiento" here is in clear reference to the preceding "cargas y gravámenes"?//Thank you, Rebecca.
11 mins
  -> Hi Robert, Yes, here "saneamiento" refers to "saneamiento por cargas o gravámenes"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(BrE) with a covenant of title & for further assurance imposed upon our client(s)


Explanation:
Clients if a co. (sociedad represenatada) as opposed to a a female individual.


In the UK, a covenant is given for land and title vs. a warranty of authority to selll and fitness of goods for the purpose.

Quiet enjoyment: not disturbance by noise, but of possession by someone claiming better title.

Further assurance: to obtain missing docs. and deeds to perfect the conveyance of title - re Robert C's point, can still refer back to the charges and encumbrances

Example sentence(s):
  • Further assurance: (Black's US law dictionary) An undertaking, in the form of a covenant, on the part of the vendor of real estate to do such further acts for the purpose of perfecting the purchaser’s title as the latter may reasonably require.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/434...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Hi Adrian, I think this text concerns a warranty against charges or encumbrances (saneamiento por cargas o gravámenes), rather than a "covenant of title" (saneamiento por evicción). In other respects "covenant of title" is used in the US too.
43 mins
  -> Agreed. Tentatively, a covenant of title embraces charges, liens and encumbrances regd. against such as an (AmE) cloud = (BrE) blot on title. BTW, City of London notaries always change my translation to 'covenant to disencumber' as per the web ref.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search