afección

English translation: tax liability (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afección
English translation:tax liability (in this context)
Entered by: Justin Peterson

13:32 Apr 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real estate certifications
Spanish term or phrase: afección
AFECCIÓN. AUTOLIQUIDADA DE TRANSMISIONES. Esta finca queda afectada durante el plazo de cinco años al pago de la liquidación que pueda girarse, conforme al art. xxx, liberada por la cantidad de xxxx euros.

Right above this the section title is: CARGAS.

If the carga is an encumbrance ... what is the afección?

We could use "lien", I suppose, but are there any experts who know what difference they are trying to convey here?
Justin Peterson
Spain
tax liability (in this context)
Explanation:
In this context "afección" appears to refer to "tax liability" since it is followed by "autoliquidación de transmisiones" which refers to self-assessment of the transfer taxes levied on property transactions ("impuesto de transmisiones"). (Just a suggestion.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
This is a tough one, but I think this is the right call
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lien
Robert Carter
4(is) subject to
neilmac
4tax liability (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
Summary of reference entries provided
AFFECCIÓN DE BIENES (España)
Ana Claudia Macoretta

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lien


Explanation:
You are right, it is a lien, i.e. a claim on the property. Presumably it's being used as collateral or security for a loan.
So, CARGAS would be CHARGES, and AFECCIÓN would be LIEN.
I would use "encumber" for afectar, since a lien is an encumbrance.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): AmE > *tax lien* over land (the asker's profile seems to be US); BrE> HMRC land *charge* for tax owing http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/ihtmanual/ihtm38124.htm vs. the ProZ glossary entry of 'taxability'.//cf. a UK lien over goods/chattels or co. shares.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adrian.

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax liability (in this context)


Explanation:
In this context "afección" appears to refer to "tax liability" since it is followed by "autoliquidación de transmisiones" which refers to self-assessment of the transfer taxes levied on property transactions ("impuesto de transmisiones"). (Just a suggestion.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
This is a tough one, but I think this is the right call

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Thanks for clarifying this, Rebecca. Is this different to a tax lien?
20 mins
  -> Hi Robert, in this context "afección" appears to refer to tax liability (or a tax lien), rather than to collateral or security for a loan as you suggest.

neutral  Adrian MM. (X): It's the 'garantía de la deuda tributaria' (Bosch, Dicc. de derecho esp) and *not* the liability itself. See Art. 79 >https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=BOE-A-2003-23186
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(is) subject to


Explanation:
"For a 5-year period, this property is subject to payment of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-04-11 13:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Alcaraz Veró and Hughes legal dictionary defines "afectar" as "affect; charge; encumber; earmark; and "afectación" as "encumbrance; charge...".
It also gives "afección" -> pledging; mortgaging" and "afección en pago" -> charge;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-04-11 13:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think we really need to "encumber" the translation with such unwieldy terms. I'd probably just use plain English, along the lines of my suggestion above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-11 15:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A lien is an encumbrance on one person's property to secure a debt the property owner owes to another person."
However, I'm sticking to my "plain English" guns on this one.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: AFFECCIÓN DE BIENES (España)

Reference information:
(Derecho fiscal general: Ley 58/2003, de 17 de diciembre, general tributaria, artículo 79)

La afección de bienes es una garantía de la deuda tributaria consistente en que los bienes y derechos transmitidos quedan afectos a la responsabilidad del pago del tributo que grave tales transmisiones. Es indiferente que las cantidades derivadas del tributo estén o no liquidadas. Asimismo, es indiferente quién sea el poseedor del bien o derecho transmitido; pero se exceptúa el tercero protegido por la fe pública registral, y la buena fe y justo título en caso de bienes muebles no inscribibles.

estar o quedar afecto: estar o quedar sujeto a alguna carga u obligación

https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2003-23186&tn=1&p...

Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter: That seems pretty conclusive, Ana, thanks.
7 mins
  -> My pleasure!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search