comision de estudio

English translation: evaluation commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comision de estudio
English translation:evaluation commission
Entered by: swisstell

03:39 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real EState
Spanish term or phrase: comision de estudio
`Pago a la entidiad financiera al inico de la operacion en concepto de analisis y concesion del prestamo.
malaurag
evaluation commission
Explanation:
I should think: the loan in terms of risks etc. had to be evaluated. Credit ratings etc. had to be procured and analyzed. All this is part of the usual evaluation process - and of course this is not free of charge.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evaluation commission
swisstell
4 +1feasibility study fee
Edward Lum
4Loan approval fee
Tanya Shew


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluation commission


Explanation:
I should think: the loan in terms of risks etc. had to be evaluated. Credit ratings etc. had to be procured and analyzed. All this is part of the usual evaluation process - and of course this is not free of charge.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs

agree  nothing
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feasibility study fee


Explanation:
"feasibility study fee (or commission)". Es preferible "fee"

Keystone Alliance Consulting FINANCIAL FEASIBILITY STUDIES
... fees. Lease purchase comparisons and costs benefit analysis are often part of a valuable financial feasibility study. Project feasibility ...
www.keystone-alliance.com/files/FinFeaStudy.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-14 04:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"FEASIBILITY ANALYSIS FEE\"

Edward Lum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: correcto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, altahir

3958 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loan approval fee


Explanation:
According to the "Diccionario de Términos de la Banca" by José Mateo Martínez

Tanya Shew
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search