derecho impertivo

English translation: inalienable right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho impertivo
English translation:inalienable right
Entered by: malaurag

04:17 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real EState
Spanish term or phrase: derecho impertivo
Derecho o conjunto de derechos que por imperio de la ley no puede contravenir ninguna persona
malaurag
inalienable right
Explanation:
Es un derecho que ni uno mismo puede ceder.

derecho imperitivo
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry te lo agradesco
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inalienable right
Henry Hinds
4rule of law
Elizabeth Sánchez León


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inalienable right


Explanation:
Es un derecho que ni uno mismo puede ceder.

derecho imperitivo


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Gracias Henry te lo agradesco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Gracias, E-Rich.

agree  Sally van der Graaff: As in the U.S. Declaration of Independence
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule of law


Explanation:
Así traduce el Alcaraz-Hughes "imperio de la ley".
¡Suerte!

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search