fecha de ajuste

English translation: Adjustment Switch Date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fecha de Ajuste
English translation:Adjustment Switch Date
Entered by: malaurag

05:03 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: fecha de ajuste
momento en elque el tipo de interes de una hipoteca de tipo mixto pasa de ser fijo a variable
malaurag
interest rate switch date
Explanation:
Could also put:

the effective date of the variable interest rate

If someone could suggest something more concise, that would be better; however keep in mind that as tempting as it may be to use the word: adjustment (or variation thereof), it refers to a change in an already existing variable rate.
Selected response from:

Viena BW
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias Viena y todos ustedes por su gran ayuda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixing date
Ines Garcia Botana
4interest rate switch date
Viena BW
5 -1readjustment date
Henry Hinds
5 -1adjustment date
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixing date


Explanation:
(de precio) fixing;
sólo falta el ajuste del precio all that remains is to fix the price


Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
readjustment date


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Viena BW: this doesn't suggest the switch from one type of rate to another
23 mins
  -> Rate readjustment perhaps?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adjustment date


Explanation:
rate adjustment period


    Reference: http://www.efanniemae.com/singlefamily/mortgage_products/fix...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Viena BW: that's the date on which interest rate changes on an adjustable mortgage
7 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest rate switch date


Explanation:
Could also put:

the effective date of the variable interest rate

If someone could suggest something more concise, that would be better; however keep in mind that as tempting as it may be to use the word: adjustment (or variation thereof), it refers to a change in an already existing variable rate.

Viena BW
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias Viena y todos ustedes por su gran ayuda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search