ENTREGAR PROPIEDAD -

English translation: transfer title (or) ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ENTREGAR PROPIEDAD -
English translation:transfer title (or) ownership
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:19 May 24, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: ENTREGAR PROPIEDAD -
Hola,

Estoy revisando un contenido de revista de inmobiliarias, y me encontré con "deliver a house", lo que no me parece que suena muy natural en inglés. Alguien me podría ayudar encontrar un equivalente adecuado para "entregar una propiedad" en ingles?

Gracias.
enozzero
Romania
transfer title (or) ownership
Explanation:
Would either of these expressions work in your context?
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer title (or) ownership
Rebecca Jowers
4DELIVER PROPERTY
neilmac
4surrender the property
Michael Powers (PhD)
3RETURN THE PROPERTY
Seth Phillips
Summary of reference entries provided
"Deliver a house"
neilmac

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer title (or) ownership


Explanation:
Would either of these expressions work in your context?

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, neilmac

agree  Iseult Harrington
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isa

neutral  philgoddard: Possibly, but we need the context.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, more context is certainly needed--that's why I asked the Asker whether either of my two options would work in his context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ENTREGAR PROPIEDAD
RETURN THE PROPERTY


Explanation:
Without context, I'm guessing your text may deal with property being rented (e.g. rentals, condos rented, etc.) that must be returned by the end of the lease in tenantable condition.

Seth Phillips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DELIVER PROPERTY


Explanation:
As I explained in my reference comments below, "deliver" is one possible option that can be used with in property handover transactions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-24 10:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Incluso entre nativos pueden existir discrepancias sobre lo que "suena natural en inglés". Algunas frases que suenan perfectamente normal en, por ejemplo, los EE.UU, pueden parecer extrañas en otros lugares. Incluso entre regiones de los países hay diferencias.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our acquisition service gives you discretion and a strategic approach to ... ultimately deliver the property you need
  • ... failure to deliver the property itself, as in a sale of goods...

    https://www.scotlawcom.gov.uk/files/5413/1738/2721/Insolvency_bankruptcy_and_liquidation_GIBSON_v_HUNTER_HOME.pdf
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_African_law_of_sale
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: without the definite article? anyways we haven't anywhere near enough context
4 hrs
  -> Yes, same as the almost context-free query term: ENTREGAR PROPIEDAD

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrender the property


Explanation:
Is this being used in a legal context in which the holder of the mortgage note or law enforcement is attempting to take ownership of this property? It that is the case, I would say "surrender the property."

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! Thank you!!





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: "Deliver a house"

Reference information:
In certain contexts, it would not be unusual to see "deliver a house/property". However, before judging whether it is appropriate or not, we would need to see the actual context where it appears, as "contenido de revista de inmobiliarias" is too vague. For example in this sample sentence, the phrasal verb "hand over" could be replaced by "deliver" perfectly well.
"We will ... collect the balance of the funds and hand over the title deed and keys to the purchaser's solicitor/conveyancer."
We usually talk about delivering the keys of the house/property to the buyer, as in the example.

Example sentence(s):
  • We deliver the keys to the purchaser.
  • ... if you are a developer, you have to allow the necessary time in the contract of sale to deliver the property to the purchaser...

    Reference: http://www.mjpconveyancing.com.au/selling/
    https://www.spanishpropertyinsight.com/2016/05/06/buying-property-spain-first-occupation-licence-essential/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search