finca hipotecaria

English translation: Registered Property (Number xx)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:finca hipotecaria
English translation:Registered Property (Number xx)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

23:56 Jun 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Description of property
Spanish term or phrase: finca hipotecaria
El pabellón dividido en dos naves de xx metros de luz, tiene una longitud de treinta metros, de altura libre desde el suelo al tirante de la derecha de xx metros. Esta finca se ha formado por agrupación de las dos siguientes:

A) De la finca hipotecaria xx, folio xx del libro xx de [Ciudad]
B) Del terreno en xx de xx áreas, finca hipotecaria xx, Folio xx
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Registered Property (Number xx)
Explanation:
In this context I do not believe that “finca hipotecaria” means “mortgaged property” (which is usually expressed as “finca hipotecaDA”). Here I suspect that “hipotecaria” refers to the fact that the property (land, parcel, etc.) has been recorded (and given a number) on the Land (or) Real Property Register (“Registro de la Propiedad”). Thus, your text makes reference to “finca hipotecaria xx” ("xx" being the number assigned to the property on the Register), likewise including the number of the “folio” and “libro” where the property is recorded. In my interpretation, in your text "finca hipotecaria" means "finca registral".

I think I’m on the right track here and, just for info, I’m copying below an entry in my blog on Spanish-English legal terminology in which I discuss instances in which the adjectives “hipotecario” and “hipotecaria” do not refer to “mortgages.”

"Derecho hipotecario;" "Ley hipotecaria"

Translators unfamiliar with Spanish law often automatically assume that the adjectives "hipotecario" and "hipotecaria" refer exclusively to mortgages ("hipotecas"). Thus there is an assumption that "Derecho hipotecario" is limited to “mortgage law” and that "Ley hipotecaria" refers to legislation specifically governing mortgages, and these mistakes have found their way into several bilingual legal dictionaries. Although traditionally called "Derecho hipotecario," in Spain this branch of law actually concerns the registration of rights in real property on the Land Register ("Registro de la Propiedad"). The fact that "Derecho hipotecario" is a misnomer (and that "Derecho inmobiliario registral" is a more accurate term) has been recognized in several Spanish legal sources. Luis Ribó Durán in his "Diccionario de Derecho" (Bosch, 2005) explains that “Derecho hipotecario es la parte del Derecho que estudia la adquisición, transmisión, modificación y extinción de los derechos sobre bienes inmuebles en cuanto éstos se reflejan en el Registro de la Propiedad. (…) La denominación Derecho inmobiliario registral, posiblemente la más adecuada, ha sido muchas veces postergada ante la de Derecho hipotecario, de más rancia tradición al enlazar con el nombre de la ley especial que, antes de la promulgación del vigente Código Civil, desmarcó de éste la materia inmobiliaria registral…”.

Likewise, in its article on “Derecho inmobiliario registral,” the "Gran Enciclopedia Rialp" (1991) notes that “generalmente, entre los autores españoles, se llama ‘Derecho hipotecario,’ denominación que obedece al título de la ley que regula la materia, la Ley Hipotecaria. Es claro que el nombre de la ley no responde a su contenido, pues en ella se regula, además de la hipoteca, todo referente al Registro de la Propiedad.” Thus, rendering "Derecho hipotecario" as “mortgage law” is misleading, while a translation that accurately reflects the true content of this legal discipline in Spain might be “Law of Land (or) Real Estate Registration” or “Land (or) Real Estate Registration Law,” etc. (The "Registro de la Propiedad" for England and Wales is called the “Land Registry.” There is no centralized land register for real property in the US where real estate is recorded in the state where it is located.)

Similarly, "Ley Hipotecaria" cannot really be appropriately translated as “Mortgage Act,” as it is often rendered. Although as indicated above, Articles 104-197 of the "Ley Hipotecaria" deal with mortgages per se, the remaining 329 articles regulate land registration and determine how the property registry ("Registro de la Propiedad") is to be organized and the duties of property registrars ("Registradores de la Propiedad"). Thus, in this case "Ley Hipotecaria" might be more properly translated as “Land Registration Act” or “(Real) Property Registration Act,” while there are other laws that might indeed be accurately described as “mortgage acts,” such as the "Ley del Mercado Hipotecario" (“Mortgage Market Act”).

In other respects, the expression "Distrito Hipotecario," sometimes rendered as “Mortgage District,” actually refers to a “land (or) property tax district.” And "Oficina Liquidadora del Distrito Hipotecario" denotes a “district land (or) property tax office” in charge of collecting transfer taxes and stamp duties levied on the transfer of real property and other transactions ("impuestos sobre transmisiones patrimoniales y actos jurídicos documentados"), as well as inheritance and gift taxes ("impuestos sobre sucesiones y donaciones").
https://rebeccajowers.com/2016/03/14/mistranslations-1/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-20 10:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Toni's comment:

The fact that these properties actually have a "folio" and/or "libro" number suggests that they have already been registered/recorded and can be found under the numbers ("xx") that have been redacted from the text on the "folios" and in the "libros" indicated. It is my understanding that for privacy reasons the numbers have been redacted and replaced with "xx". Thus,

finca hipotecaria xx = property registered/recorded under number xx
folio xx = folio number xx
libro xx = book number xx

In contrast, I believe the Spanish term most often used for properties that are "recordable/registrable" (property that, as Toni suggests, is not yet registered but that may be recorded in the future) is "inscribible".

Examples of how "inscribible is used with the meaning of "recordable/registrable" can be found in this definition from the "Diccionario del español jurídico:
http://dej.rae.es/#/entry-id/E9290



acto inscribible--
finca hipotecaria xx = property registered/recorded under number xx
folio xx = folio number xx
libro xx = book number xx

Moreover, in Spanish the term most often used to refer to a property that is "recordable/registrable" is "inscribible" rather than



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-20 10:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry for the repeated text hanging at the end my entry above--I couldn't see what was left in the window!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-20 14:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the first things that Spanish civil law professors point out to their students of "Derecho hipotecario" is that the expression is synonymous with to "Derecho inmobiliario registral", the law governing the registration of real property and that, in this context "hipotecario" does not refer to "mortgages":

Derecho Hipotecario equivale a Derecho Inmobiliario Registral; y si recibe el primer nombre no es porque estudie el derecho real de hipoteca (que también lo hace), sino por haber nacido históricamente para llenar la necesidad de dar publicidad a las cargas y afecciones reales sobre las fincas (y especialmente a las hipotecas), la clandestinidad de las cuales o su carácter oculto perjudicaba notablemente el tráfico inmobiliario.
http://cv.uoc.edu/tren/trenacc/web/GAT_EXP.PLANDOCENTE?any_a...

El derecho inmobiliario registral es el derecho hipotecario; aquél que estudia la organización, funcionamiento y eficacia del Registro de la Propiedad. Es el conjunto de normas que regulan el Registro de la Propiedad como oficina, el funcionamiento del Registro de la Propiedad y los efectos derivados de los asientos registrales.
https://unybook.com/apuntes/file-84572958cc9ed4757faee15474c...

Estudio sobre el concepto del Derecho llamado «inmobiliario» o «hipotecario». Plantea el problema de la imprecisión de las definiciones, y con este motivo trata: ... La denominación más adecuada; a juicio del autor, lo es la de «Derecho inmobiliario registral».
https://books.google.es/books?id=GGUJAAAAIAAJ

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Registered Property (Number xx)
Rebecca Jowers
4 -1mortgaged property
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Ley Hipotecaria (Spain), artículo 118
Toni Castano

Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mortgaged property


Explanation:
Mortgaged property is real property that has been used as collateral for a debt. The mortgage lien remains on the property until the debt is paid. Generally the legal agreement signed by the mortgagor gives the lender the right to take possession of the property and sell it if the loan is not paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-20 13:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotation from Toni Castano's reference information

n this link, they refer to “finca hipotecaria” meaning “finca hipotecada” (again artículo 118 of the Ley Hipotecaria) thus suggesting that both terms means exactly the same, what makes the thing even more confusing to me.


Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I'm not sure about this. "Mortgaged property" is "Finca Hipotecada", not "Hipotecaria". I believe this has to do with the division of property.
2 hrs
  -> see Toni Castano's reference information//hipotecario =concerniente a la hipoteca.

disagree  AllegroTrans: To understand this you need to look at the naming and functions of the land registration systems - pure translation doesn't work here
19 hrs
  -> Don't be categorical! No one has found a document explaining what R. Jowers claims. Not even La ley Hipotyecaria is categorical!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Registered Property (Number xx)


Explanation:
In this context I do not believe that “finca hipotecaria” means “mortgaged property” (which is usually expressed as “finca hipotecaDA”). Here I suspect that “hipotecaria” refers to the fact that the property (land, parcel, etc.) has been recorded (and given a number) on the Land (or) Real Property Register (“Registro de la Propiedad”). Thus, your text makes reference to “finca hipotecaria xx” ("xx" being the number assigned to the property on the Register), likewise including the number of the “folio” and “libro” where the property is recorded. In my interpretation, in your text "finca hipotecaria" means "finca registral".

I think I’m on the right track here and, just for info, I’m copying below an entry in my blog on Spanish-English legal terminology in which I discuss instances in which the adjectives “hipotecario” and “hipotecaria” do not refer to “mortgages.”

"Derecho hipotecario;" "Ley hipotecaria"

Translators unfamiliar with Spanish law often automatically assume that the adjectives "hipotecario" and "hipotecaria" refer exclusively to mortgages ("hipotecas"). Thus there is an assumption that "Derecho hipotecario" is limited to “mortgage law” and that "Ley hipotecaria" refers to legislation specifically governing mortgages, and these mistakes have found their way into several bilingual legal dictionaries. Although traditionally called "Derecho hipotecario," in Spain this branch of law actually concerns the registration of rights in real property on the Land Register ("Registro de la Propiedad"). The fact that "Derecho hipotecario" is a misnomer (and that "Derecho inmobiliario registral" is a more accurate term) has been recognized in several Spanish legal sources. Luis Ribó Durán in his "Diccionario de Derecho" (Bosch, 2005) explains that “Derecho hipotecario es la parte del Derecho que estudia la adquisición, transmisión, modificación y extinción de los derechos sobre bienes inmuebles en cuanto éstos se reflejan en el Registro de la Propiedad. (…) La denominación Derecho inmobiliario registral, posiblemente la más adecuada, ha sido muchas veces postergada ante la de Derecho hipotecario, de más rancia tradición al enlazar con el nombre de la ley especial que, antes de la promulgación del vigente Código Civil, desmarcó de éste la materia inmobiliaria registral…”.

Likewise, in its article on “Derecho inmobiliario registral,” the "Gran Enciclopedia Rialp" (1991) notes that “generalmente, entre los autores españoles, se llama ‘Derecho hipotecario,’ denominación que obedece al título de la ley que regula la materia, la Ley Hipotecaria. Es claro que el nombre de la ley no responde a su contenido, pues en ella se regula, además de la hipoteca, todo referente al Registro de la Propiedad.” Thus, rendering "Derecho hipotecario" as “mortgage law” is misleading, while a translation that accurately reflects the true content of this legal discipline in Spain might be “Law of Land (or) Real Estate Registration” or “Land (or) Real Estate Registration Law,” etc. (The "Registro de la Propiedad" for England and Wales is called the “Land Registry.” There is no centralized land register for real property in the US where real estate is recorded in the state where it is located.)

Similarly, "Ley Hipotecaria" cannot really be appropriately translated as “Mortgage Act,” as it is often rendered. Although as indicated above, Articles 104-197 of the "Ley Hipotecaria" deal with mortgages per se, the remaining 329 articles regulate land registration and determine how the property registry ("Registro de la Propiedad") is to be organized and the duties of property registrars ("Registradores de la Propiedad"). Thus, in this case "Ley Hipotecaria" might be more properly translated as “Land Registration Act” or “(Real) Property Registration Act,” while there are other laws that might indeed be accurately described as “mortgage acts,” such as the "Ley del Mercado Hipotecario" (“Mortgage Market Act”).

In other respects, the expression "Distrito Hipotecario," sometimes rendered as “Mortgage District,” actually refers to a “land (or) property tax district.” And "Oficina Liquidadora del Distrito Hipotecario" denotes a “district land (or) property tax office” in charge of collecting transfer taxes and stamp duties levied on the transfer of real property and other transactions ("impuestos sobre transmisiones patrimoniales y actos jurídicos documentados"), as well as inheritance and gift taxes ("impuestos sobre sucesiones y donaciones").
https://rebeccajowers.com/2016/03/14/mistranslations-1/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-20 10:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Toni's comment:

The fact that these properties actually have a "folio" and/or "libro" number suggests that they have already been registered/recorded and can be found under the numbers ("xx") that have been redacted from the text on the "folios" and in the "libros" indicated. It is my understanding that for privacy reasons the numbers have been redacted and replaced with "xx". Thus,

finca hipotecaria xx = property registered/recorded under number xx
folio xx = folio number xx
libro xx = book number xx

In contrast, I believe the Spanish term most often used for properties that are "recordable/registrable" (property that, as Toni suggests, is not yet registered but that may be recorded in the future) is "inscribible".

Examples of how "inscribible is used with the meaning of "recordable/registrable" can be found in this definition from the "Diccionario del español jurídico:
http://dej.rae.es/#/entry-id/E9290



acto inscribible--
finca hipotecaria xx = property registered/recorded under number xx
folio xx = folio number xx
libro xx = book number xx

Moreover, in Spanish the term most often used to refer to a property that is "recordable/registrable" is "inscribible" rather than



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-20 10:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry for the repeated text hanging at the end my entry above--I couldn't see what was left in the window!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-20 14:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the first things that Spanish civil law professors point out to their students of "Derecho hipotecario" is that the expression is synonymous with to "Derecho inmobiliario registral", the law governing the registration of real property and that, in this context "hipotecario" does not refer to "mortgages":

Derecho Hipotecario equivale a Derecho Inmobiliario Registral; y si recibe el primer nombre no es porque estudie el derecho real de hipoteca (que también lo hace), sino por haber nacido históricamente para llenar la necesidad de dar publicidad a las cargas y afecciones reales sobre las fincas (y especialmente a las hipotecas), la clandestinidad de las cuales o su carácter oculto perjudicaba notablemente el tráfico inmobiliario.
http://cv.uoc.edu/tren/trenacc/web/GAT_EXP.PLANDOCENTE?any_a...

El derecho inmobiliario registral es el derecho hipotecario; aquél que estudia la organización, funcionamiento y eficacia del Registro de la Propiedad. Es el conjunto de normas que regulan el Registro de la Propiedad como oficina, el funcionamiento del Registro de la Propiedad y los efectos derivados de los asientos registrales.
https://unybook.com/apuntes/file-84572958cc9ed4757faee15474c...

Estudio sobre el concepto del Derecho llamado «inmobiliario» o «hipotecario». Plantea el problema de la imprecisión de las definiciones, y con este motivo trata: ... La denominación más adecuada; a juicio del autor, lo es la de «Derecho inmobiliario registral».
https://books.google.es/books?id=GGUJAAAAIAAJ



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac

agree  Toni Castano: Not sure at all about "registered". I tend to believe that "hipotecaria" refers here rather to "recordable/registrable" property, what means that the property is not registered yet, but it could be in the future.//Thanks Rebecca, I´m still doubtful.
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Toni. Thanks for your comment. //If you're still in doubt, check with a Spanish lawyer or professor specialized in Civil Law as to when "hipotecario/a" refers to mortgages and when it doesn't.

disagree  Francois Boye: Concerniente a la hipoteca = hipotecario, according to the Enciclopedia Juridica.//http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/hipoteca/hipote...
6 hrs
  -> Yes, that's one of several meanings of "hipotecario"; not in this context. See my explanation as to why (in Spain) "Derecho hipotecario" means "Law of the Land/Real Property Register" and please read the sources I quote.

agree  Tim Friese
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim

agree  lorenab23: excellent references, un abrazo!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorena. Abrazos desde Madrid!

agree  Robert Carter: Great explanation and references, Rebecca.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, what was once a "mortgage registry" (rather inaptly named) is now effectively the "land registry" - I have come across exactly the same conundrum with France; a classic example of pure translation leading to a completely wrong answer
13 hrs
  -> Thanis, Allegro




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ley Hipotecaria (Spain), artículo 118

Reference information:
https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-1946-2453
Artículo 118.
En caso de venta de finca hipotecada, si el vendedor y el comprador hubieren pactado que el segundo se subrogará no sólo en las responsabilidades derivadas de la hipoteca, sino también en la obligación personal con ella garantizada, quedará el primero desligado de dicha obligación, si el acreedor prestare su consentimiento expreso o tácito.


In this link, they refer to “finca hipotecaria” meaning “finca hipotecada” (again artículo 118 of the Ley Hipotecaria) thus suggesting that both terms means exactly the same, what makes the thing even more confusing to me.

http://www.asesoriayempresas.es/legislacion/JURIDICO/38301/d...
DECRETO DE 8 DE FEBRERO DE 1946 POR EL QUE SE APRUEBA LA NUEVA REDACCIÓN OFICIAL DE LA LEY HIPOTECARIA (BBOOE DEL 27 Y 28)
Art. 118. Venta de finca hipotecaria cuando el vendedor y el comprador hubieren pactado la transmisión de la obligación garantizada, o se hubiere descontado su importe del precio de la venta, o lo hubiere retenido

Artículo 118.—En caso de venta de finca hipotecada, si el vendedor y el comprador hubieren pactado que el segundo se subrogará no sólo en las responsabilidades derivadas de la hipoteca, sino también en la obligación personal con ella garantizada, quedará el primero desligado de dicha obligación, si el acreedor prestase su consentimiento expreso o tácito.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-20 12:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(,..)(thus suggesting that both terms mean exactly the same...

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search