\"Proceso ordenado de venta\"

English translation: orderly sales process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\\\"Proceso ordenado de venta\\\"
English translation:orderly sales process
Entered by: Justin Peterson

16:51 Nov 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Esate
Spanish term or phrase: \"Proceso ordenado de venta\"
What? Is this an insider term anyone is familiar with, or something peculiar to the client?

Se va a proceder a la venta en exclusiva del activo que a continuación presentamos, mediante la celebración de un proceso ordenado de venta en el que se ha designado a XXX, como asesor comercial en la operación.
Justin Peterson
Spain
orderly sales process
Explanation:
a fairly well-known term
definition:
"Sale of assets without pressure to sell as quickly as possible or to accept whatever offers are made." (opposite is forced sale)

https://thelawdictionary.org/orderly-sale/

or definition
orderly sale
Open market sale of assets without the pressure to sell them in the shortest possible (instead of reasonable) time or at whatever (instead of reasonable) price offered. Opposite of forced sale.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/orderly-liquida...

You have headed this as real estate and mentioned shares for sale but if this is a liquidation process an "orderly sale" may involve finding a "logical" buyer who will be the best fit for the company and probably keep it open as a going concern, or if equipment is being sold off it can be sold part by part over time rather than in one auction. Thus values of shares may be higher in an orderly wind down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-11-20 10:42:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orderly sales procedure
Maria Iglesia Ramos
4a well-arranged sales process
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
rayci
4orderly sales process
Yvonne Gallagher
3Orderly Negotiated Sales
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a well-arranged sales process


Explanation:
...by means of signing a well-arranged sales process contract...

Un saludo

rayci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orderly Negotiated Sales


Explanation:
Ver referencias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2018-11-15 17:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orderly sale appears to be another option.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/orderly-liquida...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2018-11-15 17:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://thelawdictionary.org/orderly-sale/


    https://docplayer.es/54727080-Proceso-ordenado-de-venta-no-reglado.html
    Reference: http://www.schneiderind.com/services/orderly-negotiated-sale...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orderly sales procedure


Explanation:
Otra opción

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Proceso ordenado de venta"
orderly sales process


Explanation:
a fairly well-known term
definition:
"Sale of assets without pressure to sell as quickly as possible or to accept whatever offers are made." (opposite is forced sale)

https://thelawdictionary.org/orderly-sale/

or definition
orderly sale
Open market sale of assets without the pressure to sell them in the shortest possible (instead of reasonable) time or at whatever (instead of reasonable) price offered. Opposite of forced sale.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/orderly-liquida...

You have headed this as real estate and mentioned shares for sale but if this is a liquidation process an "orderly sale" may involve finding a "logical" buyer who will be the best fit for the company and probably keep it open as a going concern, or if equipment is being sold off it can be sold part by part over time rather than in one auction. Thus values of shares may be higher in an orderly wind down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-11-20 10:42:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search