Ejecutar un crédito

English translation: (gen.) enforce payment of a loan; (AmE) foreclose on a (mortgage) loan claim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ejecutar un crédito
English translation:(gen.) enforce payment of a loan; (AmE) foreclose on a (mortgage) loan claim
Entered by: gspcpt

19:30 Jun 14, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Law on mortgage loan
Spanish term or phrase: Ejecutar un crédito
Document from Spain explaining the new mortgage law. In the list of new conditions for a mortgage appears:

- Aumento de los meses de impago antes de que se ejecute un crédito.

I am not sure what "ejecutar un crédito" on a mortgage actually means. Please help.
gspcpt
(gen.) enforce payment of a loan; (AmE) foreclose on a (mortgage) loan claim
Explanation:
'What is a foreclosure for claim of lien?Ä - NB a US land lien is called a land charge in England & Wales and standard security in Scotland.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(gen.) enforce payment of a loan; (AmE) foreclose on a (mortgage) loan claim
Adrian MM.
5Mortgage foreclosure
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mortgage foreclosure


Explanation:
It is the equivalent of a mortgage foreclosure, i.e. the bank selling or taking ownership over the collateral

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gen.) enforce payment of a loan; (AmE) foreclose on a (mortgage) loan claim


Explanation:
'What is a foreclosure for claim of lien?Ä - NB a US land lien is called a land charge in England & Wales and standard security in Scotland.



Example sentence(s):
  • (US) If a property owner defaults on the payment of a loan, a foreclosure of a claim of lien indicates a creditor may take legal action to acquire the collateral applied for the aforementioned loan.

    personal-glossaries/entry/1138943-ejecutar-el-crédito-vs-enforce-payment-of-loan-by-summary-proceedings
    Reference: http://www.loansafe.org/what-is-a-foreclosure-for-claim-of-l...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo and thanks de novo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search