CUOTA DE PARTICIPACIÓN

English translation: percentage share

17:42 Mar 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: CUOTA DE PARTICIPACIÓN
CUOTA DE PARTICIPACIÓN en el total inmueble de: 0,08189 por ciento y en su comunidad restringida de la planta sótanos de: 1,07099 por ciento.

Note: this is a REAL ESTATE term, here, obviously, not a BUSINESS term. It is basically a confusing way of saying what a parking space represents in size relative to the whole property, but, this has an effect in terms of the corresponding Property Association fee, I assume. Ideas?
Justin Peterson
Spain
English translation:percentage share
Explanation:
percentage share of the total floor space accounted for by the garage

Why Mental Health Is the Hidden Cost of the Housing Crisis ...www.nakedcapitalism.com › 2018/02 › mental-health-hidden-cost-ho...
Feb 20, 2018 - For example, as buildings become taller, fire stairs and elevators take up a greater percentage share of the floor space, but these spaces do not ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-19 18:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dont think "ownership" is involved, it is just the amount of the garage and basement space as a percentage of the whole, on which expenses, etc. will be charged.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ownership interest
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2percentage share
patinba
4 -1proportional fee
Mariela Rollinson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ownership interest


Explanation:
Would "ownership interest" work here?

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or just "share".
46 mins
  -> Yes, good option. Thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percentage share


Explanation:
percentage share of the total floor space accounted for by the garage

Why Mental Health Is the Hidden Cost of the Housing Crisis ...www.nakedcapitalism.com › 2018/02 › mental-health-hidden-cost-ho...
Feb 20, 2018 - For example, as buildings become taller, fire stairs and elevators take up a greater percentage share of the floor space, but these spaces do not ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-19 18:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dont think "ownership" is involved, it is just the amount of the garage and basement space as a percentage of the whole, on which expenses, etc. will be charged.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: That's what it's called in our West London block of leasehold + commonhold/ 'virtual freehold' > condo flats or apartments, plus shops https://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/real-estate/277...
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Adrian!

agree  AllegroTrans
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proportional fee


Explanation:
My understanding is that it makes reference to the fee that needs to be paid according to the owner's share in the property

Mariela Rollinson
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, it's the percentage share of ownership (usually of the common areas) on which the fee is ultimately calculated + it has other uses such as the proportion of voting rights at co-owners' meetings
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search