dos manos

English translation: two coats (of paint)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dos manos
English translation:two coats (of paint)
Entered by: neilmac

08:45 Oct 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / construccion
Spanish term or phrase: dos manos
pintar una casa en parametros verticales (dos manos)
me imagino que serán dos manos de pintura, no?
como podría dejarlo claro en inglés....muchisimas gracias.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
two coats
Explanation:
That's it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-08 08:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mano de pintura\" = \"coat of paint\"
(The first one is the the \"undercoat\")
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8two coats
neilmac
4 +2it should be "paramentos"
tazdog (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
two coats


Explanation:
That's it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-08 08:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mano de pintura\" = \"coat of paint\"
(The first one is the the \"undercoat\")

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro
6 mins

agree  Gracie
10 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
18 mins

agree  nothing
51 mins

agree  Tatty: Tatty
53 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it should be "paramentos"


Explanation:
Two coats on vertical surfaces (= walls)

paramento.
(Del lat. paramentum).
1. m. Adorno o atavío con que se cubre algo.
2. m. Sobrecubiertas o mantillas del caballo.
3. m. Arq. ***Cada una de las dos caras de una pared***
http://www.rae.es/

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: why can't they just says walls?!!!
58 mins
  -> ah, that would be too easy---and they'd lose their mystique! :-)

agree  Lisa Russell
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search