sucesión

English translation: estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sucesión
English translation:estate
Entered by: Judy Rojas

12:43 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / escritura sobre compraventa de una finca
Spanish term or phrase: sucesión
Sinceramente no sé cómo interpretar la palabra en este contexto. Es la escritura de la compraventa de una finca en Puerto Rico.
...con terrenos del remanente de la finca, por el sur en dos alineaciones discontinuas de 7.0235 mteros y con la carretera numero 100 y con la Sucesión Mateo Fajardo Cardona, por el este en una alineación de 14.201 metrso con la suceción de Mateo Fajardo Cardona y en varias alineaciones que totalizan 1425m con las fajas de uso publico que la separa de la carretera estatal
Cecilia Anrriquez
estate
Explanation:
and with the Mateo Fajardo Cardona Estate

In this case, it refers to the survivors (inheritors) of Mateo Fajardo Cardona
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!!
Kindest Regards
Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5estate
Judy Rojas
5sucession
Carolina Villegas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sucesión
estate


Explanation:
and with the Mateo Fajardo Cardona Estate

In this case, it refers to the survivors (inheritors) of Mateo Fajardo Cardona

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!!
Kindest Regards
Ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

agree  moken: :O)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alvaro

agree  cmwilliams (X)
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias cmwilliams

agree  sonja29 (X)
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias sonja

agree  KirstyMacC (X): or: with the Estate of
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias counsel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sucesión
sucession


Explanation:
Éste es el término que he encontrado en el Eurodicautom para este contexto. Se refiere al conjunto de descendientes de Mateo Fajardo Cardona.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Carolina Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search