Ley del Suelo

English translation: Land Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley del Suelo
English translation:Land Law
Entered by: Beth M F Garcia

12:56 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Ley del Suelo
La VENDEDORA vende a la COMPRADORA, que las compra, las unidades inmobiliarias descritas en el Pliego de Condiciones Particulares unido al presente documento, libres de cargas y gravámenes, a excepción de lo prevenido en la vigente Ley del Suelo, respecto a las garantías para la ejecución de las obras de urbanización, y al corriente en el pago de impuestos y contribuciones.
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Land Law
Explanation:
Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sorry, you don't appear to have frame support. Go here instead - Land Law.
www.landlaw.org.uk/ - 2k - 31 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

LII: Law about...Real Estate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... real property (land law): an overview. Property signifies dominion or right
of use, control, and disposition which one may lawfully exercise over things ...
www.law.cornell.edu/topics/real_property.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996 : Table of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The New Land Law. A Commentary on the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees
Act 1996. by Roger Horne. C ONTENTS. Table of Cases. Table of Statutes ...
www.number7.demon.co.uk/ acts/trusts/land/indexes/toc.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

"The Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The New Land Law. A Commentary on the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees
Act 1996. by Roger Horne. Introduction. This is one of the first legal ...
www.number7.demon.co.uk/ acts/trusts/land/comments/intro.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Table of Contents Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
LAND LAW. Law dated October 13, 1992 on the Land. Anukret dated September 29,
1994 on the delegation of authority to sign on land ownership, ...
www.bigpond.com.kh/Council_ of_Jurists/Foncier/somfong.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Law October 13, 1992 Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on every on their estate, effective the day that this land law is in force.
... This land law is approved by the National Assembly of Cambodia on the ...
www.bigpond.com.kh/Council_ of_Jurists/Foncier/fon001g.htm - 126k - En caché - Páginas similares

Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Created by students of the University of Cambridge. Materials and resources for
the study of land law.
www.cus.cam.ac.uk/~mjd1001/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This book brings together a team of leading authorities on land law to analyse
the ... co-ownership and trusts, mortgages and land law and human rights. ...
www.willanpublishing.co.uk/landlaw.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

WorldLII - Categories - Subjects - Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Legal directory and search engine - legislation, case-law, journals, law reform,
by country and subject.
www.worldlii.org/catalog/314.html - 10k - 31 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Land, Law on (Law No. 01/97 NA, 1997) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The function of Land Law is to determine the rules relating to the management,
... but the area is larger than the area prescribed in the Land Law, ...
sunsite.nus.edu.sg/apcel/dbase/laos/primary/laalnd.html - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your correct answers. This translation if for the UK it is the Land Law.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Land Act
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Zoning Law
Henry Hinds
4Land Law
Paula Morabito


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Law


Explanation:
Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sorry, you don't appear to have frame support. Go here instead - Land Law.
www.landlaw.org.uk/ - 2k - 31 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

LII: Law about...Real Estate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... real property (land law): an overview. Property signifies dominion or right
of use, control, and disposition which one may lawfully exercise over things ...
www.law.cornell.edu/topics/real_property.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996 : Table of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The New Land Law. A Commentary on the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees
Act 1996. by Roger Horne. C ONTENTS. Table of Cases. Table of Statutes ...
www.number7.demon.co.uk/ acts/trusts/land/indexes/toc.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

"The Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The New Land Law. A Commentary on the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees
Act 1996. by Roger Horne. Introduction. This is one of the first legal ...
www.number7.demon.co.uk/ acts/trusts/land/comments/intro.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Table of Contents Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
LAND LAW. Law dated October 13, 1992 on the Land. Anukret dated September 29,
1994 on the delegation of authority to sign on land ownership, ...
www.bigpond.com.kh/Council_ of_Jurists/Foncier/somfong.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Law October 13, 1992 Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on every on their estate, effective the day that this land law is in force.
... This land law is approved by the National Assembly of Cambodia on the ...
www.bigpond.com.kh/Council_ of_Jurists/Foncier/fon001g.htm - 126k - En caché - Páginas similares

Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Created by students of the University of Cambridge. Materials and resources for
the study of land law.
www.cus.cam.ac.uk/~mjd1001/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This book brings together a team of leading authorities on land law to analyse
the ... co-ownership and trusts, mortgages and land law and human rights. ...
www.willanpublishing.co.uk/landlaw.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

WorldLII - Categories - Subjects - Land Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Legal directory and search engine - legislation, case-law, journals, law reform,
by country and subject.
www.worldlii.org/catalog/314.html - 10k - 31 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Land, Law on (Law No. 01/97 NA, 1997) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The function of Land Law is to determine the rules relating to the management,
... but the area is larger than the area prescribed in the Land Law, ...
sunsite.nus.edu.sg/apcel/dbase/laos/primary/laalnd.html - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares


Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your correct answers. This translation if for the UK it is the Land Law.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zoning Law


Explanation:
This appears to be what would be called a "Zoning Law" in the U.S.A. Regula los usos del suelo y el desarrollo urbano.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land Act


Explanation:
[PDF] 55 EL PLAN GENERAL METROPOLITANO DE BARCELONA EN EL CONTEXTO DEL ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... que había definido el planeamiento hasta la primera Ley del Suelo del 1956 serán
... planning before the first Land Act was passed in 1956, were called ...
campus.uab.es/iermb/papers/Papers28/04.pdf -

VIA 03p-112. Premios 2001–2002 / Prizes 2001–2002
... julio de 1976 con la ley del suelo del 56, y adaptado a la ley del suelo del
... under the Land Act of 1956 and adapted in accordance with the 1976 Act ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/03_prem/03p-112.htm - 30k - En caché



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-02 13:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carey Land Act, sponsored by Sen. Joseph M. Carey and passed by the U.S. Congress in 1894. The act provided for the transfer to Western states of U.S.-owned desert lands on the condition that they be irrigated. Settlers were permitted to buy up to 160 acres (64.7 hectares) of the land at 50¢ per acre plus the cost of water rights. Hopes that the act would hasten reclamation and settlement were disappointed.

http://www.answers.com/topic/carey-land-act



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search