DACION DE PAGO POR LIQUIDACION

English translation: as (or like) part of OF PAYMENT BY LIQUIDATION

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DACION DE PAGO POR LIQUIDACION
English translation:as (or like) part of OF PAYMENT BY LIQUIDATION
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

02:36 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / law
Spanish term or phrase: DACION DE PAGO POR LIQUIDACION
CONSULTORIA A NIVEL NACIONAL PARA EL PROGRAMA DE REACTIVACION DE EMPRESAS ENTREGADAS EN DACION DE PAGO POR LIQUIDACION A LOS TRABAJADORES O EX EMPLEADOS
nlandberg (X)
as (or like) part of OF PAYMENT BY LIQUIDATION
Explanation:
la traducción que te doy es como parte de pago (una forma de pagarles algo de lo que le deben a los trabajodores).
Espero que te sirva!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as (or like) part of OF PAYMENT BY LIQUIDATION
Gabriela Rodriguez
4as payment in kind for severance pay
David Heim
4accord and satisfaction due to liquidation
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
2payment dation for liquidation
shortguy55 (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as payment in kind for severance pay


Explanation:
"Dación de pago" here probably should read "Dación EN pago" which per my Pequeño Larousse refers to payment for debt in which the debtor pays using something other than what is owed (in this case the business itself rather than money). If this text is from México, "Liquidación" often refers to severance pay. Both of these make sense in the context provided.

David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as (or like) part of OF PAYMENT BY LIQUIDATION


Explanation:
la traducción que te doy es como parte de pago (una forma de pagarles algo de lo que le deben a los trabajodores).
Espero que te sirva!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Marea!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accord and satisfaction due to liquidation


Explanation:
Aunque "Dación en Pago" no es el traducción más exacta porque dicha figura no existe en países del common law es la que más se acerca, y generlamente , asi se traduce, sin embargo también se puede usar: dation in payment, que suena lo mas literal del mundo, que se usa menos, pero se entiende que se refiere a paises del civil law, y seria valido en la medida que hay un vacio referencial entre ambos sistemas juridicos.
DATION: , civil law, contracts. The act of giving something. It differs from donation, which is a gift; dation, on the contrary, is giving something without any liberality; as, the giving of an office. 2. Dation in payment, datio in solutionem, which was the giving one thing in payment of another which was due, corresponds nearly to the accord and satisfaction of the common law.
Ah pero de ningun modo puede ser paymen in kind, porque eso es un pago en especie, no se refiere a lo mismo


    Reference: http://legal.laborlawtalk.com/DATION
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
payment dation for liquidation


Explanation:
payment dation for liquidation

shortguy55 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search