Acta Nº 7

English translation: Minute (No. 7)

10:11 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Acta Nº 7
En XXXXX - XXXXXX, 26 de Marzo 2005

ACTA Nº7

EN XXXXX, siendo las diez horas del día 26 de Marzo

Es un orden del día de una comunidad de propietarios. No estoy seguro si sería correcto MINUTES nº7. Por cierto, ¿queda bien en inglés poner el lugar y la fecha arriba? Muchísimas gracias
Sergio Viñals
English translation:Minute (No. 7)
Explanation:
Minutes (No. 7) of a General Meeting of the … held on….

Tienes toda la razón, parece un poco extraño en inglés ver la palabra "Minutes" seguida de un número. Por eso te propongo una solución de compromiso…

Y por otra parte, no, no tenemos la costumbre de colocar el lugar y la fecha en la cabecera del documento tal y como aparece en español.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-09 10:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa el error - quería decir \"Minutes\" (en plural) por supuesto.
Selected response from:

KLS
Grading comment
Thank you all. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Minutes No. 7
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Minute
kunstkoenigin
5Act Nº 7, Record Nº 7
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Minute (No. 7)
KLS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acta Nº 7
Minute


Explanation:
(4) Minute. An authentic act written by a civil law notary which contains the exact narration of a finding of fact or facts influencing the rights of private parties of which the civil law notary has personal knowledge and that due to the nature of the authentic act does not constitute a contract or juridical business. Types of minutes include, but may not be limited to:

(a) General Minutes. A minute providing a certification of general facts known to the civil law notary;

(b) Minutes of Notoriety. A minute providing a certification that a fact is generally known by the people who have a direct or close relationship with the factual situation or its consequences, or who belong to the social or economic environment of the person affected by a particular fact;

(c) Minutes of Correction. A minute for the purpose of rectifying minor errors in form or omissions made by the civil law notary in prior authentic acts; or

(d) Minutes of Addition. A minute for the purpose of including a document in the civil law notary’s protocol in order to provide for preservation of the document; limited memorialization of domestic private documents and/or execution of foreign legal documents.



    Reference: http://www.nacln.org/FILES-HTML/20011115%20MODEL%20CIVIL%20L...
kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Ausgezeichnet!
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acta Nº 7
Minute (No. 7)


Explanation:
Minutes (No. 7) of a General Meeting of the … held on….

Tienes toda la razón, parece un poco extraño en inglés ver la palabra "Minutes" seguida de un número. Por eso te propongo una solución de compromiso…

Y por otra parte, no, no tenemos la costumbre de colocar el lugar y la fecha en la cabecera del documento tal y como aparece en español.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-09 10:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa el error - quería decir \"Minutes\" (en plural) por supuesto.

KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acta Nº 7
Minutes No. 7


Explanation:
y sí, se puede poner el lugar y la fecha arriba

In XX on this 26th day of March...

Pero me parece que no es orden del día sino un acta de una reunión....


    25 years in the business, most of manager of translations at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acta Nº 7
Act Nº 7, Record Nº 7


Explanation:
Good luck!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search