ejido definitivo

English translation: "Ejido" with its (final, definitive) boundaries

15:51 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: ejido definitivo
Describing the measurements and boundaries of a tract of land. IThe tract borders "ejido definitivo" such-and-such. Apparently, the same ejido is later referred to as "ejido such-and-such" without the use of "definitivo."

Document from Mexico
wendy griswold
English translation:"Ejido" with its (final, definitive) boundaries
Explanation:
as registered on the Property Register (Catastro)
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and quick turnaround
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1common threshing land
posada
4land belonging to a cooperative or common land
David Brown
3"Ejido" with its (final, definitive) boundaries
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land belonging to a cooperative or common land


Explanation:
hth

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common threshing land


Explanation:
the definit borders of the common threshing land.
ejido: common threshing land, Simon $ Schuster's
Hope it helps.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
50 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Ejido" with its (final, definitive) boundaries


Explanation:
as registered on the Property Register (Catastro)

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and quick turnaround




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search