inframundo

English translation: underworld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inframundo
English translation:underworld
Entered by: Refugio

17:59 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: inframundo
los elementos vitales como el agua, la tierra, el aire y el fuego; las presencias circulares de tiempo y lugar con Aztlán y el Paraíso como evocaciones míticas del principio y el fin, el INFRAMUNDO y el supramundo de los espíritus...

¿Hay alguna manera de decir inframundo que no sea Hell? Algo que tenga las idea de "mundo inferior".
Julio Torres
Mexico
underworld
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-17 18:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or NETHERWORLD, if you want to avoid confusion with the criminal class meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-17 18:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Aztec Deities & Mythology Pages
... In Aztec mythology, the Ciuteoteo were spirits of the underworld who lived
... Mictlan: In Aztec mythology, this is the lowest layer of the underworld, ...
www.jackowitch.com/aztecdeits.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Agwe
... Tecciztecal - In Aztec mythology he was the old man who carried a large ...
the fire in the Aztec underworld through the fire in the homes of the earth. ...
library.thinkquest.org/C005854/text/americas.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Aztecs
... Extensive list of Aztec myths. Aztec Ruin - Great Kiva (Chacoan Outlier), Aztec,
... Mictlan, the underworld of the Aztec, and burial rituals. ...
www.ontalink.com/archaeology/aztecs/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Pre Columbian Religions - IV Aztec Religion
... the hill where Huitzilopochtli, the god of Aztec origin myth, was born. ...
The souls of most dead Aztecs were thought to enter the underworld and start ...
www.angelfire.com/realm/shades/ nativeamericans/precolumbionrel4.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparative World Mythology
... In Mesoamerica, the Aztec culture includes a destructive flood myth, ...
Hun Hunahpu and Vucub Hunahpu went into the netherworld to play the game with ...
www.uh.edu/hti/cu/2000/v05/05.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Comparative World Mythology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In Mesoamerica, the Aztec culture includes a destructive flood myth, ...
Vucub Hunahpu went into the netherworld to play the game with Hun Came and ...
www.uh.edu/hti/cu/2000/v05/05.pdf - Similar pages

The Nahua Newsletter A Publication of the Indiana University ...
... mythology by one of the foremost scholars of Aztec ideology. ... the upper
world (hanac pacha), and the netherworld (ucu pacha) was taught to the ...
www.ipfw.edu/soca/NAHU16.html - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

GODS/GODDESSES OF/OR ASSOCIATED WITH RAIN Nagas Hindu mythology In ...
... a serpent god, a ruler of the netherworld who possesses immense wealth. ...
Tlaloc Aztec mythology The Aztec god of rain, agriculture, fire, ...
www.witcheswell.com/text/goddesses/assoc-with-rain.txt - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2netherworld
Rafaela Graffos
5infra world
Adriana de Groote
4underworld
Refugio
4underworld
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
netherworld


Explanation:
the world of the dead, the spirits..

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Me gusta esta. Anoche mismo la utilicé en una traducción
2 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  JoseAlejandro: sounds eerily like Michael Jackson's ranch...
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underworld


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-17 18:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or NETHERWORLD, if you want to avoid confusion with the criminal class meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-17 18:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Aztec Deities & Mythology Pages
... In Aztec mythology, the Ciuteoteo were spirits of the underworld who lived
... Mictlan: In Aztec mythology, this is the lowest layer of the underworld, ...
www.jackowitch.com/aztecdeits.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Agwe
... Tecciztecal - In Aztec mythology he was the old man who carried a large ...
the fire in the Aztec underworld through the fire in the homes of the earth. ...
library.thinkquest.org/C005854/text/americas.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Aztecs
... Extensive list of Aztec myths. Aztec Ruin - Great Kiva (Chacoan Outlier), Aztec,
... Mictlan, the underworld of the Aztec, and burial rituals. ...
www.ontalink.com/archaeology/aztecs/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Pre Columbian Religions - IV Aztec Religion
... the hill where Huitzilopochtli, the god of Aztec origin myth, was born. ...
The souls of most dead Aztecs were thought to enter the underworld and start ...
www.angelfire.com/realm/shades/ nativeamericans/precolumbionrel4.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparative World Mythology
... In Mesoamerica, the Aztec culture includes a destructive flood myth, ...
Hun Hunahpu and Vucub Hunahpu went into the netherworld to play the game with ...
www.uh.edu/hti/cu/2000/v05/05.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Comparative World Mythology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In Mesoamerica, the Aztec culture includes a destructive flood myth, ...
Vucub Hunahpu went into the netherworld to play the game with Hun Came and ...
www.uh.edu/hti/cu/2000/v05/05.pdf - Similar pages

The Nahua Newsletter A Publication of the Indiana University ...
... mythology by one of the foremost scholars of Aztec ideology. ... the upper
world (hanac pacha), and the netherworld (ucu pacha) was taught to the ...
www.ipfw.edu/soca/NAHU16.html - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

GODS/GODDESSES OF/OR ASSOCIATED WITH RAIN Nagas Hindu mythology In ...
... a serpent god, a ruler of the netherworld who possesses immense wealth. ...
Tlaloc Aztec mythology The Aztec god of rain, agriculture, fire, ...
www.witcheswell.com/text/goddesses/assoc-with-rain.txt - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underworld


Explanation:
Se usa mucho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-17 18:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classical mythology divides the universe into the heavens, the earth, and the underworld, each presided over by its particular deity. The underworld was the nether pole of the cosmic hierarchy, great or small, and hence the land of shadows, synonymous with Dis, Hades, Pluto, Orcus, Limbo, Tartarus, Amenti, Atala, She\'ol, etc. The underworld for human beings may be the lower ranges of kama-loka, the region of the shades; the mystical pit or Planet of Death; or all the ranges, in a generalizing sense, of the cosmic planes beneath the solar plane on which our earth is located.
www.theosociety.org/pasadena/etgloss/ua-uz.htm

land of the afterlife, the land of the dead, place of ancestral memory, balance and justice ruled by Ereshkigal, the Queen of the Underworld.
www.gatewaystobabylon.com/religion/gloss1.htm

the locale where dead gods and celestial spirits go, entrance is normally controlled by powers from the sphere of Death
enigma.cs.ucla.edu/games/gods/20/glos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-17 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also see \"infraworld\" in opposition to the \"supraworld\". Another idea...

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infra world


Explanation:
Opción si lo quieres equiparar con el supra world.

Rigoberta Mench™ Tum, Words of wisdom about - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and which make us co responsible of what happens in the infra-world and the
supra-world, as in the tree of life that we inherited from our grandparents, ...
www.indigenouspeople.net/mench090302.htm - 14k -

Alan Boyle's Cosmic Log - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Huya was named after “one of the most representative gods in the infra-world
of the Wayuu Indians of Venezuela ... associated with the rain and winter,” ...
groups.msn.com/AlanBoylesCosmicLog/82003archive. msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Message=930&am... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tour By Mexico ® - Tour Mundo Maya - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Visit the majestic Ruins of Tonina, place of celestial wars of duality and
infra-world; site of monumental architecture with vestiges of stucco-modeled ...
www.tourbymexico.com/tours/mexico23.htm - 38k - 16 Abr 2005




Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search