Supramundo

English translation: Supra world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Supramundo
English translation:Supra world
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

18:01 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Supramundo
los elementos vitales como el agua, la tierra, el aire y el fuego; las presencias circulares de tiempo y lugar con Aztlán y el Paraíso como evocaciones míticas del principio y el fin, el inframundo y el SUPRAMUNDO de los espíritus...

En contraposición al inframundo, aunque dudo que se trate del Edén o Paraíso terrenal, por el contexto...
Julio Torres
Mexico
Supra world
Explanation:
Inca Religion - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... three words: UKU PACHA (the past and the interior world), KAY PACHA (the world
of present and of here), HANAN PACHA (the future and the supra world). ...
www.meta-religion.com/World_Religions/ Ancient_religions/South_america/inca_religion.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rigoberta Mench™ Tum, Words of wisdom about - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and which make us co responsible of what happens in the infra-world and the
supra-world, as in the tree of life that we inherited from our grandparents, ...
www.indigenouspeople.net/mench090302.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thu Vien Hoa Sen
... Knowledge of the supra-world. Xuất thế nghiệp. The work or position of one
who has quitted the world, that of a monk. Xuất thế phục. ...
www.thuvienhoasen.org/ index-tudienphathoc-vietanh-nguyentrung-x.htm - 41k
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Supra world
Adriana de Groote
5 +1overworld
Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Supra world


Explanation:
Inca Religion - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... three words: UKU PACHA (the past and the interior world), KAY PACHA (the world
of present and of here), HANAN PACHA (the future and the supra world). ...
www.meta-religion.com/World_Religions/ Ancient_religions/South_america/inca_religion.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rigoberta Mench™ Tum, Words of wisdom about - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and which make us co responsible of what happens in the infra-world and the
supra-world, as in the tree of life that we inherited from our grandparents, ...
www.indigenouspeople.net/mench090302.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thu Vien Hoa Sen
... Knowledge of the supra-world. Xuất thế nghiệp. The work or position of one
who has quitted the world, that of a monk. Xuất thế phục. ...
www.thuvienhoasen.org/ index-tudienphathoc-vietanh-nguyentrung-x.htm - 41k


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): yes, infraworld features heavily as well as supraworld.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lupita!

agree  MPGS: supraworld :) ... lo q Google haya desunido que el hombre / mujer no lo una ... ;)
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias... yo también pensé unido, pero hay muy pocas referencias a "supraworld" y muchas más como dos palabras (como en los ejemplos).

agree  Rafaela Graffos: Rafaela Graffos
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias Rafaela!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overworld


Explanation:
WALKING BETWEEN THE WORLDS - Techniques of Modern Shamanism Volume One
... The universe is multi-layered, with both a celestial overworld and a ...
the everyday world and the larger-than-life world of myth and communal lore. ...
www.beyondweird.com/occult/wbtw01.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Pax Nortona - A Blog by Joel Sax » Myths and Mysticism
... So Hades released him to the overworld where he lingered until his own ...
of conscience throughout the world: that in the repetition of the myth, ...
paxnortona.notfrisco2.com/index.php?cat=17 - 513k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Walking Between the Worlds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... celestial overworld and a chthonic underworld, with appropriate ... and the
larger-than-life world of myth and communal lore. The ...
www.philhine.org.uk/writings/pdfs/wbtw_imp.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-17 18:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overworld works well with underworld.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-17 18:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Native American Textiles and Clothing
... A thin line between rows marks the \"overworld - underworld\" or day and ...
Rosha looks at feather huipil--Feather weaving was an Aztec, not Mayan, art. ...
www.kstrom.net/isk/art/art_clo.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-17 18:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anthro-l: april-1996: Re: Religion and stuff
... attitude of acquiescence to the overworld of spirits was ... any European
Hallowe\'en because it conformed to very strong Aztec beliefs ...
www.anatomy.usyd.edu.au/danny/anthropology/ anthro-l/archive/april-1996/0188.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search