marista

English translation: Marian Brothers

06:13 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
Spanish term or phrase: marista
Hermanos Maristas
carolina
English translation:Marian Brothers
Explanation:
Brothers of CMRI (Congregation of Mary Immaculate Queen)
... The main duty of a Marian Brother is to assist the priest in his manifold
tasks: he serves at the Liturgy, accompanies the priest in his Mass circuit ...
www.cmri.org/brothers.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Traditional Catholic Magazine: The Reign of Mary
... The Marian Brothers Of the three categories of religious — priests, Brothers
and Sisters — that of Brother seems to be the most overlooked. Why? ...
www.cmri.org/rm100.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Marian Brothers
Refugio
5 +2a Marist brother
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 -1Marianist Brothers
kelime


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marian Brothers


Explanation:
Brothers of CMRI (Congregation of Mary Immaculate Queen)
... The main duty of a Marian Brother is to assist the priest in his manifold
tasks: he serves at the Liturgy, accompanies the priest in his Mass circuit ...
www.cmri.org/brothers.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Traditional Catholic Magazine: The Reign of Mary
... The Marian Brothers Of the three categories of religious — priests, Brothers
and Sisters — that of Brother seems to be the most overlooked. Why? ...
www.cmri.org/rm100.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Zone

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Joao

agree  Xavier Fitó
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xavier

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MPGS

disagree  Gabo Pena: these are even another order, the Marists are teachers.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Marianist Brothers


Explanation:
Marianist Brothers and Fathers, (Society of Mary) (SM), 1965. Province:
Cincinnati House: Marianist Seminary Community, 655 Spadian Ave., Toronto (416



kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MPGS: sorry to disagree. I've 1st han experience (studied with Marianists 7 yrs. They arn't 'maristas' but 'marianistas' :) Thank you :)
9 hrs
  -> I see... thank you for your valuable explanations and kind regards from Marseilles.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a Marist brother


Explanation:
A member of the Society of Mary (Oxford American Dictionary)

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: Marist brothers -as a former student--preprimario and primer grado.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  agtranslat: Little Brothers of Mary (Marist Brothers)
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search