contrajeron matrimonio canónico

English translation: were married in a religious ceremony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrajeron matrimonio canónico
English translation:were married in a religious ceremony
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:14 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: contrajeron matrimonio canónico
Estoy traduciendo una constancia de matrimonio por la iglesia que dice:

"El suscrito, Párroco de xxx, hace constar que los señores xxx y xxx, **contrajeron matrimonio canónico** en esta Iglesia Parroquial el día xxx ante el sacerdote Pbro. xxx, adscripto, y los testigos xxx y xxx. El matrimonio civil se efectuó en la Parroquia xxx. Fecha: xxx, acta No. xx, Folio xx."

Había colocado "were married by the church", pero después tengo "at this parish church". También pensé en "contracted canonical marriage", pero hay muy pocas referencias en internet, lo que me hace pensar que no es la expresión que comúnmente se emplea. Se me ocurre "were married in a religious ceremony", pero no sé si se pierde el formalismo del acto.
Yvonne Becker
were married in a religious ceremony
Explanation:
Lo que yo iba a constestar de todos modos; está perfectamente bien.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry y gracias a la explicación adicional de Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3were married in a religious ceremony
Henry Hinds
5 +2were canonically married
Nicholas Ferreira
4celebrated a canonical marriage
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 +1were married according to canon law
Barbara Duffus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were married in a religious ceremony


Explanation:
Lo que yo iba a constestar de todos modos; está perfectamente bien.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry y gracias a la explicación adicional de Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

neutral  Marina Herrera: a religious ceremony isn't necessarily according to the canonical laws. There are all kinds of religious ceremonies celebrated by ex-priests which could be called religious marriages but not canonical marriages
1 hr
  -> I suppose so, but that may be splitting hairs. What kind of "church" is not even mentioned. I would go with the generic "religious ceremony".

agree  fabio_torn
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fabio.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Exactly. In Venezuela the “matrimonio canónico” [a seldom used expression, BTW; the common expression is “matrimonio religioso”] is a religious ceremony and nothing else; the only legal marriage is the “matrimonio civil”.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrated a canonical marriage


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2006-11-21 16:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTF] I General PrinciplesFormato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
Before marriage is celebrated, it must be evident that nothing stands in the way of ... Cohabitation is not in itself a canonical impediment to marriage; ...
www.norwichdiocese.org/docs/marriage.rtf - Páginas similares

programa- [ Traduzca esta página ]Canonical marriage: civil effectiveness of a marriage celebrated under the rules of canonical law. Celebration and registration: a) registration ...
www.ub.es/dphdtr/angles/4eclesiastic/31eclesiastic-ang.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] DIRECTION FOR PRIESTS AND DEACONS REGARDING MARRIAGEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
For a marriage celebrated according to canonical form, that is, ... For a marriage celebrated with a dispensation from canonical form, the marriage is to be ...
www.diocese-sdiego.org/Handbook/Handbook_PDFs/Marriage4.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were canonically married


Explanation:
This would be the most regular way of saying it.
Alternately, you could say "contracted canonical matrimony," but this does not sound good even in the context of a formal document.


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary, 3rd Ed.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: your firs suggestion is the correct one
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina! It does sound the most simple and straightforward. Also the text is written to distinguish getting "married canonically" from getting "a civil marriage."

agree  Pilar Díez
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pilar! It's true, when you can translate something more directly, it is always safer than bringing in extraneous elements (ceremonies, etc.)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were married according to canon law


Explanation:
I feel "according canon law" is a better translation than canonical (which also exists in English) because I believe it will be clearer to lay readers (to whom the translation is probably directed)

Barbara Duffus
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I agree with your proposal, but not your reason. It's a legal document, not necessarily intended for lay readers. Still, I'm all for clear English where appropriate.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search