una plegaria es el resultado del acto de orar

English translation: Supplication is the result of addressing God

05:45 Feb 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: una plegaria es el resultado del acto de orar
plegaria y oración = prayer
Lourdes Licata
United States
English translation:Supplication is the result of addressing God
Explanation:
When you address God, you tend to start pleading with Him for what you desire. You have to approach Him first (preferably with thanksgiving, praise, and worship), believing that He Is, and then you make your requests.

This is the only way that this sentence makes sense to me, using the following definition from RAE for "orar":

1. intr. DIRIGIRSE mentalmente o de palabra a una divinidad o a una persona sagrada, frecuentemente PARA hacerle una súplica.
Selected response from:

MollyRose
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a prayer is the result of the act of praying
neilmac
2Supplication is the result of addressing God
MollyRose


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prayer is the result of the act of praying


Explanation:
QED.
"a prayer is the result of the act of invocation"
"an invocation is the result of the act of praying"
... etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-13 12:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Ditto what Albion said in the discussion. There is more than one way to express the notion, but we really need to know what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-13 12:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pax ÑLorena, another option could be: "a prayer is the result of the act of supplication"
Supplication (noun)
the action of asking or begging for something earnestly or humbly.
synonyms: entreaty, plea, appeal, petition, solicitation, exhortation, urge, prayer, invocation, suit, request, application...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prayer
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Supplication is the result of addressing God


Explanation:
When you address God, you tend to start pleading with Him for what you desire. You have to approach Him first (preferably with thanksgiving, praise, and worship), believing that He Is, and then you make your requests.

This is the only way that this sentence makes sense to me, using the following definition from RAE for "orar":

1. intr. DIRIGIRSE mentalmente o de palabra a una divinidad o a una persona sagrada, frecuentemente PARA hacerle una súplica.

MollyRose
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search