HACER EL CAMINO DE SANTIAGO

English translation: Go on (do) the pilgrimage to Santiago/walk the road to.../do the Camino de....

15:33 Feb 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: HACER EL CAMINO DE SANTIAGO
I have found out lots of possibilities -some of them quite literal: Walk the Way of St. James / Take St. James Road / Do the Way of St. James / A combination of the three!!, or even «To do/ walk / take "el Camino"» (beginning with a capital letter "C").

Which of these -if any- do you think is the best way of referring to that famous pilgrimage across the north of Spain?

Thanx in advance
EMILIO S. PALACIOS
Spain
English translation:Go on (do) the pilgrimage to Santiago/walk the road to.../do the Camino de....
Explanation:
As a peregrino myself, I think you need to distinguish between those who are and those who one day might be. In my experience, the above examples are used rather interchangeably among the initiated. You might use something with ‘The Way...’ initially with the uninitiated, but should very quickly, if not parenthetically right there, switch to the Camino.
Selected response from:

Albion Land
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Go on (do) the pilgrimage to Santiago/walk the road to.../do the Camino de....
Albion Land
4 +2to undertake the pilgrimage to Santiago de Compostela
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4follow the route of St. James
Meredith Parks
3Hike the Camino de Santiago
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to undertake the pilgrimage to Santiago de Compostela


Explanation:
I think this will serve just fine.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think people will immediately understand Emilio's other suggestions.
1 min
  -> Thanks, phil.

agree  Michele Fauble
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele.

neutral  Rachel Fell: I think this sounds rather formal and too distant from how it is usually referred to
35 mins
  -> Oh, really? Not in my experience.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Go on (do) the pilgrimage to Santiago/walk the road to.../do the Camino de....


Explanation:
As a peregrino myself, I think you need to distinguish between those who are and those who one day might be. In my experience, the above examples are used rather interchangeably among the initiated. You might use something with ‘The Way...’ initially with the uninitiated, but should very quickly, if not parenthetically right there, switch to the Camino.

Albion Land
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I'd say to walk the Camino de Santiago or to do the Camino de Santiago, the latter slightly more colloquial or informal: it's quite a well known thing, in my view
10 mins

agree  billhill: simply 'Do the Camino' is certainly what 'initiated' people say in English, without even mentioning Santiago
16 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
26 mins

neutral  philgoddard: These are just synonyms of Barbara's version, and don't justify a separate answer.
43 mins
  -> Of course they warrant a separate answer. Yes, they are all synonyms but, as was pointed out elsewhere, 'undertake' is a bit formal. I can only imagine it in a church document from the 16th century.I have never met a peregrino who 'undertook' the Camino.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I would naturally say 'do the Camino de Santiago' (which is what I did :-))
2 hrs
  -> :>))

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: It isn't a road, it's a path, and "Santiago" is too general. Some people might think it refers to Santiago, Chile, if there is no other context.
2 hrs
  -> It is a road (sometimes dangerously close to traffic)...and a path...and a dried-up stream bed, and many other things. As for 'Santiago', we need to know context. But as Rachel says above, the Camino is quite a well-known thing.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs

agree  T o b i a s: Agree with billhill
3 hrs

agree  franglish: Do the Camino (de Santiago, depending on context).
3 hrs

agree  Stephen D. Moore: "Go on the pilgrimage to Santiago, etc" gets my vote.
8 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh: "I'm doing the Camino" is what I said to friends and family before I did it.
21 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
22 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: do the Camino
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow the route of St. James


Explanation:
Follow the route has the context of undertaking a pilgrimage.

Meredith Parks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Whilst it is indeed the route of St. James, this is not what the source text says
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hacer el Camino de Santiago
Hike the Camino de Santiago


Explanation:
e.g.

A trip to Spain to hike the Camino de Santiago is being organized for young adults in the Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend.

pparently we ( Mark and I, as far as I know, Reese and Bill aren't coming) are going to hike the Camino de Santiago de Compostela, a pilgrimage route through Spain.

We flew in and out of Paris to hike the Camino de Santiago across northern Spain in August of 2014, so why not check out Paris? Glad we did!

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen D. Moore: I think that for most people, "hike" will not convey the religious nature of the endeavor.
5 hrs
  -> Perfectly true. Didn't know I had to be religious to walk there. See references. Or not.

agree  philgoddard
9 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: many pilgrims don't actually hike, or only hike part of the way
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search