el amor a cualquier precio

English translation: love at any cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el amor a cualquier precio
English translation:love at any cost
Entered by: anivlis

16:59 Jul 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Esempi: microbiologia, et
Spanish term or phrase: el amor a cualquier precio
I'm translating an article for a religious magazine that will be read in the U.K., the U.S. and other English speaking countries.


The term occurs in the following sentence: Señor Dios, a través del perdón, le hiciste gustar a Elena la maravillosa potencia del "amor a cualquier precio".

Translations I'm considering: "love at any price", "love at all costs"


Many thanks for your help
anivlis
love at any cost
Explanation:
Found a few references to this:

Eberhard Arnold - Online Christian Library
www.ntslibrary.com/PDF Books/EberhardArnold.pdf
In my youth, I tried to lead people to Jesus through study ... I began to see the tremendous power of mammon, of .... their forgiveness for his previous unruly and dishonest behavior. By the ...... Our witness and will for peace, for love at any cost,.

https://issuu.com/cboq/docs/advent-reader-2017-digital
Nov 27, 2017 - Easily share your publications and get them in front of Issuu's millions ... warmth of this power source, and the immediate glow of its surrounding. .... One way to keep God's commands is to choose to love at any cost, just as .... of God who show his kindness, compassion, forgiveness, and love to one another.

ca - Melrose United Church
www.melroseunited.ca/med/document/February-12Large-Print-1-...
Feb 12, 2017 - OPENING HYMN—God, Whose Love Is Reigning o'er Us. VU 399 ... and guard us against the powers ... He taught us the importance of love at any cost and ... bread. Forgive us our sins as we forgive those who sin against us.


Interview – remaininhislove
https://remaininhislove.com/category/interview/
The recurring theme of my life story is never giving up and God dragging me to the finish .... to learn about folks too—that hurt people hurt people, and that they need forgiveness, too. .... Surprisingly book 1, Love at Any Cost, was the easiest, which is odd given the difficulty ..... And there is tremendous power and hope in that.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10love at any cost
Lisa McCarthy
4 +3love, no matter what the cost
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
love at any cost


Explanation:
Found a few references to this:

Eberhard Arnold - Online Christian Library
www.ntslibrary.com/PDF Books/EberhardArnold.pdf
In my youth, I tried to lead people to Jesus through study ... I began to see the tremendous power of mammon, of .... their forgiveness for his previous unruly and dishonest behavior. By the ...... Our witness and will for peace, for love at any cost,.

https://issuu.com/cboq/docs/advent-reader-2017-digital
Nov 27, 2017 - Easily share your publications and get them in front of Issuu's millions ... warmth of this power source, and the immediate glow of its surrounding. .... One way to keep God's commands is to choose to love at any cost, just as .... of God who show his kindness, compassion, forgiveness, and love to one another.

ca - Melrose United Church
www.melroseunited.ca/med/document/February-12Large-Print-1-...
Feb 12, 2017 - OPENING HYMN—God, Whose Love Is Reigning o'er Us. VU 399 ... and guard us against the powers ... He taught us the importance of love at any cost and ... bread. Forgive us our sins as we forgive those who sin against us.


Interview – remaininhislove
https://remaininhislove.com/category/interview/
The recurring theme of my life story is never giving up and God dragging me to the finish .... to learn about folks too—that hurt people hurt people, and that they need forgiveness, too. .... Surprisingly book 1, Love at Any Cost, was the easiest, which is odd given the difficulty ..... And there is tremendous power and hope in that.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for the suggestion and references!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: good examples
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alegro :)

agree  ormiston
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ormiston :)

agree  Nuno Lopes: Great references and examples. Definitely agree.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nuno :)

agree  Natalia Chernishova: I would use this one, it's used more often in my experience
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalia :)

agree  neilmac: A fitting title for a book or article....
13 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil. It has actually been used as the title for a book :-)

agree  franglish
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel :-)

agree  Cristina Tomàs White
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 33 mins
  -> Thanks, John :-)

agree  Phoenix III
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
love, no matter what the cost


Explanation:
The way I would express it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This also works
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Or whatever the cost?
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wendy.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 21 mins
  -> Thank you, John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search