Reine Jesús por siempre (Catholic hymn)

English translation: Let Jesus reign forever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reine Jesús por siempre (Catholic hymn)
English translation:Let Jesus reign forever
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

16:29 Jul 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: Reine Jesús por siempre (Catholic hymn)
I'm translating a newspaper article on the crisis in Nicaragua and a recent attack by pro-government forces against the Bishops' Confederation (the bishops are acting as mediators in the supposed peace talks between the government and the civil society).

And there is a paragraph that quotes this Catholic hymn:

"Los religiosos entonaron Reine Jesús por siempre / Reine su corazón / en nuestra patria /en nuestro suelo y Báez comenzó a llorar."

The translation of religious texts is not one of my areas of expertise, so I have no idea if this even has an English version.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Let Jesus reign forever
Explanation:
This is a translation I found online.
"...Let Jesus reign forever; let his heart reign in our land, in our soil,..."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! This is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Let Jesus reign forever
neilmac
4may Jesus reign forever
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may Jesus reign forever


Explanation:
That is how I would express it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let Jesus reign forever


Explanation:
This is a translation I found online.
"...Let Jesus reign forever; let his heart reign in our land, in our soil,..."


    https://www.ewtn.com/library/SPANISH/HISPANIC.TXT
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! This is exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Amen...
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search