silencios que requieren recomprenderse

English translation: silences that have to be comprehended all over again

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:silencios que requieren recomprenderse
English translation:silences that have to be comprehended all over again
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:50 Aug 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Theology - Pain and Suffering
Spanish term or phrase: silencios que requieren recomprenderse
Hay silencios cómplices, silencios de terror, de muerte, silencios de oscuridad y sin sentido, silencios de dolor sin nombre, silencios que requieren recomprenderse, descubrir su victoria en la derrota.
jcjaner
Colombia
silences that have to be comprehended all over again
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4silences needing to be re-understood
AllegroTrans
3silences to be reconsidered
Jane Martin
3silences that have to be comprehended all over again
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silences that have to be comprehended all over again


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silences to be reconsidered


Explanation:
Otra opción.

I think this is a neater structure and sits better with the rest of the sentence. Many other possibilities: silences to be reexamined, reviewed, reevaluated.

Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silences needing to be re-understood


Explanation:
my suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search